Press kit
Figures to quote
- The name of a German castle is typed into Google 7,596,850 times a month (4,785 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Neuschwanstein Castle (246,000 searches a month), ahead of Nymphenburg Palace (135,000) and Eltz Castle (135,000).
- The top ten take 15% of demand.
- The most searched-for state is Bavaria, with 21% of demand.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Germany in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026, volumes as of October 25, 2026
By state
Each row leads to the state’s ranking, its seasonality and its districts.
| State | Ranked châteaux | Searches per month | Share of demand | Most searched-for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayern | 1,041 | 1,625,940 | 21% | Neuschwanstein Castle |
| Nordrhein-Westfalen | 768 | 1,208,210 | 16% | Schloss Drachenburg |
| Baden-Württemberg | 857 | 1,093,360 | 14% | Hohenzollern Castle |
| Rheinland-Pfalz | 360 | 857,070 | 11% | Eltz Castle |
| Sachsen | 217 | 627,680 | 8% | Moritzburg Castle |
| Hessen | 422 | 473,540 | 6% | Bergpark Wilhelmshöhe |
| Niedersachsen | 309 | 307,160 | 4% | Marienburg Castle |
| Thüringen | 239 | 296,710 | 4% | Wartburg |
| Brandenburg | 126 | 272,920 | 4% | Sanssouci Palace |
| Berlin | 27 | 268,400 | 4% | Charlottenburg Palace |
| Sachsen-Anhalt | 197 | 211,200 | 3% | Wernigerode Castle |
| Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 112 | 203,340 | 3% | Granitz Hunting Lodge |
| Schleswig-Holstein | 63 | 111,710 | 1% | Glücksburg Castle |
| Saarland | 33 | 30,150 | 0% | Saarbrücken Castle |
| Freie Hansestadt Bremen | 4 | 4,920 | 0% | Schloss Schönebeck |
| Hamburg | 10 | 4,540 | 0% | Hammaburg |
Germany’s 20 most searched-for castles
- Neuschwanstein Castle246,000
- Nymphenburg Palace135,000
- Eltz Castle135,000
- Charlottenburg Palace110,000
- Wartburg90,500
- Sanssouci Palace90,500
- Hohenzollern Castle90,500
- Heidelberg Castle90,500
- Munich Residence90,500
- Lichtenstein Castle74,000
- Linderhof Palace74,000
- Moritzburg Castle74,000
- Würzburg Residence60,500
- Königstein Fortress60,500
- Reichsburg Cochem60,500
- Schloss Drachenburg60,500
- Benrath Palace60,500
- Schloss Wackerbarth49,500
- Bellevue Palace49,500
- Nuremberg Castle49,500
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neuschwanstein Castle | Landkreis Ostallgäu | 246,000 | 1 |
| 2 | Nymphenburg Palace | München | 135,000 | 2 |
| 3 | Eltz Castle | Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz | 135,000 | 3 |
| 4 | Charlottenburg Palace | Berlin | 110,000 | 4 |
| 5 | Wartburg | Wartburgkreis | 90,500 | 5 |
| 6 | Sanssouci Palace | Potsdam | 90,500 | 6 |
| 7 | Hohenzollern Castle | Zollernalbkreis | 90,500 | 7 |
| 8 | Heidelberg Castle | Heidelberg | 90,500 | 8 |
| 9 | Munich Residence | München | 90,500 | 9 |
| 10 | Lichtenstein Castle | Landkreis Reutlingen | 74,000 | 10 |
| 11 | Linderhof Palace | Landkreis Garmisch-Partenkirchen | 74,000 | 11 |
| 12 | Moritzburg Castle | Landkreis Meißen | 74,000 | 12 |
| 13 | Würzburg Residence | Würzburg | 60,500 | 13 |
| 14 | Königstein Fortress | Landkreis Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge | 60,500 | 14 |
| 15 | Reichsburg Cochem | Landkreis Cochem-Zell | 60,500 | 15 |
| 16 | Schloss Drachenburg | Rhein-Sieg-Kreis | 60,500 | 16 |
| 17 | Benrath Palace | Düsseldorf | 60,500 | 17 |
| 18 | Schloss Wackerbarth | Landkreis Meißen | 49,500 | 18 |
| 19 | Bellevue Palace | Berlin | 49,500 | 19 |
| 20 | Nuremberg Castle | Nürnberg | 49,500 | 20 |
The most searched-for districts
The fifty districts and district-free cities with the strongest demand. The others are on their state’s page.
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Germany in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Germany in 2026 is Neuschwanstein Castle, with 246,000 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.