Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Heilbronn in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Heilbronn whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Heilbronn are typed into Google 43,900 times a month (49 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Stettenfels Castle (14,800 searches a month), number 95 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Heilbronn ranks number 7 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 4% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is September, with 11.3% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Heilbronn in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-heilbronn, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Heilbronn

Searches per month
  1. Stettenfels Castle14,800
  2. Weinsberg Castle6,600
  3. Schloss Liebenstein2,900
  4. Schloss Lehen2,400
  5. Schloss Affaltrach1,440
  6. Horneck Castle1,300
  7. Neipperg Castle1,300
  8. Schloss Weiler1,000
  9. Burg Maienfels1,000
  10. Schloss Heuchlingen1,000
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Stettenfels CastleUntergruppenbach14,80095
2Weinsberg CastleWeinsberg6,600220
3Schloss LiebensteinLandkreis Heilbronn2,900463
4Schloss LehenBad Friedrichshall2,400568
5Schloss AffaltrachObersulm1,440777
6Horneck CastleGundelsheim1,300798
7Neipperg CastleBrackenheim1,300818
8Schloss WeilerObersulm1,0001,097
9Burg MaienfelsWüstenrot1,0001,104
10Schloss HeuchlingenBad Friedrichshall1,0001,121

All castles in Landkreis HeilbronnThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (10 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.6%
  2. February4.9%
  3. March7.2%
  4. April8.9%
  5. May10.8%
  6. June8.6%
  7. July9.8%
  8. August10%
  9. September11.3%
  10. October7.4%
  11. November6.6%
  12. December8.8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Stettenfels CastleUntergruppenbach14,8005
2Weinsberg CastleWeinsberg6,6002
3Schloss LehenBad Friedrichshall2,4002
4Schloss AffaltrachObersulm1,4402
5Horneck CastleGundelsheim1,3005

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Heilbronn in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-heilbronn, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Heilbronn in 2026 is Stettenfels Castle, with 14,800 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com