Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Ortenaukreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Ortenaukreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Ortenaukreis are typed into Google 15,800 times a month (24 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Ortenberg Castle (6,480 searches a month), number 236 in Germany.
  3. Ortenaukreis ranks number 25 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 10.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5.3%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Ortenaukreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/ortenaukreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Ortenaukreis

Searches per month
  1. Ortenberg Castle6,480
  2. Husen Castle2,900
  3. Burg Hornberg1,600
  4. Ruine Diersburg1,000
  5. Schloss Balthasar880
  6. Waldstein Castle720
  7. Hohengeroldseck480
  8. Burg Neu-Windeck390
  9. Schloss Aubach320
  10. Ullenburg210
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Ortenberg CastleOrtenberg6,480236
2Husen CastleHausach2,900476
3Burg HornbergHornberg1,600698
4Ruine DiersburgHohberg1,000936
5Schloss BalthasarRust8801,148
6Waldstein CastleFischerbach7201,410
7HohengeroldseckSeelbach4801,566
8Burg Neu-WindeckLauf3901,733
9Schloss AubachLauf3201,997
10UllenburgOberkirch2102,323

All castles in OrtenaukreisThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.4%
  2. February5.3%
  3. March8.9%
  4. April9.6%
  5. May10.1%
  6. June8.4%
  7. July9.8%
  8. August10.8%
  9. September9.8%
  10. October9.4%
  11. November6.5%
  12. December6%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Ortenberg CastleOrtenberg6,4805
2Husen CastleHausach2,9005
3Burg HornbergHornberg1,6003
4Ruine DiersburgHohberg1,0002

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Ortenaukreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/ortenaukreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Ortenaukreis in 2026 is Ortenberg Castle, with 6,480 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com