Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Freiburg im Breisgau in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 5 castles in Freiburg im Breisgau whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Freiburg im Breisgau are typed into Google 17,240 times a month (5 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Reinach (9,900 searches a month), number 135 in Germany.
  3. Freiburg im Breisgau ranks number 23 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 9.7% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (7.2%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Freiburg im Breisgau in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/freiburg-im-breisgau, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 5 most searched-for castles in Freiburg im Breisgau

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Reinach9,900
  2. Burgstelle Kybfelsen5,600
  3. Munzingen Palace1,000
  4. Ebnet Castle480
  5. Freiburg Castle260
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss ReinachFreiburg im Breisgau9,900135
2Burgstelle KybfelsenGünterstal5,600240
3Munzingen PalaceFreiburg im Breisgau1,0001,031
4Ebnet CastleFreiburg im Breisgau4801,591
5Freiburg CastleFreiburg im Breisgau2602,200

All castles in Freiburg im BreisgauThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January7.3%
  2. February7.2%
  3. March8.3%
  4. April8.9%
  5. May9.1%
  6. June8.5%
  7. July9.1%
  8. August9.7%
  9. September9.1%
  10. October8.2%
  11. November7.2%
  12. December7.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss ReinachFreiburg im Breisgau9,9003
2Burgstelle KybfelsenGünterstal5,6003
3Munzingen PalaceFreiburg im Breisgau1,0003

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Freiburg im Breisgau in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/freiburg-im-breisgau, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Freiburg im Breisgau in 2026 is Schloss Reinach, with 9,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com