Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Konstanz in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Konstanz whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Konstanz are typed into Google 18,930 times a month (57 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Festung Hohentwiel (5,400 searches a month), number 246 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Konstanz ranks number 20 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.4%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Konstanz in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-konstanz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Konstanz

Searches per month
  1. Festung Hohentwiel5,400
  2. Schloss Mainau4,400
  3. Schloss Blumenfeld1,000
  4. Langenstein Castle1,000
  5. Schloss Gaienhofen1,000
  6. Schloss Marbach880
  7. Ruine Schrotzburg390
  8. Turm zur Katz390
  9. Schloss Weiterdingen320
  10. Bürglischloss320
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Festung HohentwielSingen (Hohentwiel)5,400246
2Schloss MainauKonstanz4,400296
3Schloss BlumenfeldTengen1,000949
4Langenstein CastleOrsingen-Nenzingen1,0001,046
5Schloss GaienhofenGaienhofen1,0001,119
6Schloss MarbachÖhningen8801,235
7Ruine SchrotzburgSchienen3901,775
8Turm zur KatzKonstanz3901,783
9Schloss WeiterdingenHilzingen3201,915
10BürglischlossGailingen am Hochrhein3201,925

All castles in Landkreis KonstanzThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.5%
  2. February4.4%
  3. March7.2%
  4. April9.5%
  5. May11.6%
  6. June10.7%
  7. July10.6%
  8. August12.9%
  9. September11.1%
  10. October8%
  11. November5%
  12. December4.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss MainauKonstanz4,4002
2Schloss BlumenfeldTengen1,0003
3Schloss GaienhofenGaienhofen1,0002

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Konstanz in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-konstanz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Konstanz in 2026 is Festung Hohentwiel, with 5,400 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com