Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Heidenheim in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Heidenheim whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Heidenheim are typed into Google 17,570 times a month (15 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Katzenstein Castle (8,100 searches a month), number 170 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Heidenheim ranks number 21 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is November, with 15.5% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (3.7%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Heidenheim in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-heidenheim, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Heidenheim

Searches per month
  1. Katzenstein Castle8,100
  2. Schloss Duttenstein2,900
  3. Hellenstein Castle2,400
  4. Kaltenburg Castle1,300
  5. Brenz Castle1,000
  6. Ruine Herwartstein480
  7. Güssenburg Castle480
  8. Schloss Burgberg320
  9. Schloss Taxis320
  10. Eselsburg Castle140
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Katzenstein CastleDischingen8,100170
2Schloss DuttensteinDischingen2,900490
3Hellenstein CastleHeidenheim an der Brenz2,400522
4Kaltenburg CastleGiengen an der Brenz1,300856
5Brenz CastleSontheim an der Brenz1,000924
6Ruine HerwartsteinKönigsbronn4801,608
7Güssenburg CastleHermaringen4801,627
8Schloss BurgbergGiengen an der Brenz3201,989
9Schloss TaxisDischingen3202,021
10Eselsburg CastleHerbrechtingen1402,606

All castles in Landkreis HeidenheimThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.2%
  2. February3.7%
  3. March6.3%
  4. April7.5%
  5. May11.8%
  6. June7.8%
  7. July8.2%
  8. August8.8%
  9. September7.7%
  10. October10.6%
  11. November15.5%
  12. December7.9%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Katzenstein CastleDischingen8,1005
2Schloss DuttensteinDischingen2,9003
3Hellenstein CastleHeidenheim an der Brenz2,4005
4Kaltenburg CastleGiengen an der Brenz1,3004
5Brenz CastleSontheim an der Brenz1,0002

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Heidenheim in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-heidenheim, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Heidenheim in 2026 is Katzenstein Castle, with 8,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com