Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Karlsruhe in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Karlsruhe whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Karlsruhe are typed into Google 28,300 times a month (18 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Bruchsal Palace (12,100 searches a month), number 98 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Karlsruhe ranks number 11 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 3% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.8%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Karlsruhe in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-karlsruhe, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Karlsruhe

Searches per month
  1. Bruchsal Palace12,100
  2. Ettlingen Palace8,100
  3. Stutensee Palace5,400
  4. Gochsheim Castle720
  5. Schloss Gondelsheim590
  6. Schloss Unteröwisheim390
  7. Burg Waldenfels390
  8. Wasserschloss Menzingen260
  9. Kislau Castle110
  10. Bischöfliche Burg Bruchsal50
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Bruchsal PalaceBruchsal12,10098
2Ettlingen PalaceEttlingen8,100166
3Stutensee PalaceStutensee5,400276
4Gochsheim CastleKraichtal7201,335
5Schloss GondelsheimGondelsheim5901,526
6Schloss UnteröwisheimKraichtal3901,741
7Burg WaldenfelsMalsch3901,789
8Wasserschloss MenzingenKraichtal2602,085
9Kislau CastleBad Schönborn1102,842
10Bischöfliche Burg BruchsalBruchsal503,486

All castles in Landkreis KarlsruheThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.8%
  2. February7.1%
  3. March8.2%
  4. April7.8%
  5. May9.2%
  6. June7.6%
  7. July11.4%
  8. August12.1%
  9. September8.3%
  10. October8.2%
  11. November6.5%
  12. December7.8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Ettlingen PalaceEttlingen8,1004
2Stutensee PalaceStutensee5,4003

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Karlsruhe in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-karlsruhe, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Karlsruhe in 2026 is Bruchsal Palace, with 12,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com