Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Lörrach in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Lörrach whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Lörrach are typed into Google 21,190 times a month (12 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Rötteln Castle (8,100 searches a month), number 157 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Lörrach ranks number 15 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is November (4.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Lörrach in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-lorrach, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Lörrach

Searches per month
  1. Rötteln Castle8,100
  2. Schloss Bürgeln6,600
  3. Beuggen Castle3,600
  4. Inzlingen Castle2,400
  5. Sausenburg Castle170
  6. Burg Hornfels70
  7. Burgruine Rotenburg70
  8. Hiltelingen70
  9. Entenstein Castle50
  10. Burg Istein40
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Rötteln CastleLörrach8,100157
2Schloss BürgelnSchliengen6,600218
3Beuggen CastleRheinfelden (Baden)3,600366
4Inzlingen CastleInzlingen2,400545
5Sausenburg CastleKandern1702,517
6Burg HornfelsGrenzach-Wyhlen703,262
7Burgruine RotenburgWieslet703,302
8HiltelingenWeil am Rhein703,357
9Entenstein CastleSchliengen503,473
10Burg IsteinEfringen-Kirchen403,657

All castles in Landkreis LörrachThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.1%
  2. February5.1%
  3. March9.8%
  4. April9.6%
  5. May10.2%
  6. June9.5%
  7. July10.7%
  8. August11.8%
  9. September9.8%
  10. October8.2%
  11. November4.9%
  12. December5.2%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss BürgelnSchliengen6,6002
2Inzlingen CastleInzlingen2,4005

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Lörrach in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-lorrach, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Lörrach in 2026 is Rötteln Castle, with 8,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com