Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Stuttgart are typed into Google 83,080 times a month (18 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Solitude Palace (33,100 searches a month), number 38 in Germany.
- Stuttgart ranks number 4 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 8% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 10.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5.5%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Stuttgart in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/stuttgart, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Stuttgart
- Solitude Palace33,100
- Bärenschlössle22,200
- Neues Schloss Stuttgart12,100
- Altes Schloss Stuttgart3,600
- Wilhelm Palais2,400
- Burg Dischingen1,900
- Altdischingen Castle1,900
- Rosenstein Castle1,600
- Schloss Stammheim1,000
- Schloss Hohenheim1,000
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solitude Palace | Stuttgart-West | 33,100 | 38 |
| 2 | Bärenschlössle | Stuttgart | 22,200 | 52 |
| 3 | Neues Schloss Stuttgart | Stuttgart | 12,100 | 105 |
| 4 | Altes Schloss Stuttgart | Stuttgart-Mitte | 3,600 | 354 |
| 5 | Wilhelm Palais | Stuttgart-Mitte | 2,400 | 584 |
| 6 | Burg Dischingen | Weilimdorf | 1,900 | 666 |
| 7 | Altdischingen Castle | Stuttgart | 1,900 | 680 |
| 8 | Rosenstein Castle | Bad Cannstatt | 1,600 | 697 |
| 9 | Schloss Stammheim | Stammheim | 1,000 | 994 |
| 10 | Schloss Hohenheim | Stuttgart | 1,000 | 1,060 |
All castles in StuttgartThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (10 monthly series).
- January6.5%
- February5.5%
- March8.8%
- April10.2%
- May10%
- June8.1%
- July9.8%
- August10.9%
- September9%
- October8.5%
- November6.6%
- December6.1%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bärenschlössle | Stuttgart | 22,200 | 4 |
| 2 | Burg Dischingen | Weilimdorf | 1,900 | 2 |
| 3 | Altdischingen Castle | Stuttgart | 1,900 | 3 |
| 4 | Schloss Stammheim | Stammheim | 1,000 | 2 |
| 5 | Schloss Hohenheim | Stuttgart | 1,000 | 5 |
Other districts in Baden-Württemberg
- Zollernalbkreis
- Heidelberg
- Landkreis Reutlingen
- Landkreis Ludwigsburg
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis
- Landkreis Heilbronn
- Landkreis Esslingen
- Karlsruhe
- Landkreis Ravensburg
- Landkreis Karlsruhe
- Mannheim
- Bodenseekreis
- Ostalbkreis
- Landkreis Lörrach
- Landkreis Schwäbisch Hall
- Landkreis Sigmaringen
- Landkreis Göppingen
- Landkreis Rastatt
- Landkreis Konstanz
- Landkreis Heidenheim
- Neckar-Odenwald-Kreis
- Freiburg im Breisgau
- Main-Tauber-Kreis
- Ortenaukreis
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Stuttgart in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/stuttgart, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Stuttgart in 2026 is Solitude Palace, with 33,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.