Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Stuttgart in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Stuttgart whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Stuttgart are typed into Google 83,080 times a month (18 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Solitude Palace (33,100 searches a month), number 38 in Germany.
  3. Stuttgart ranks number 4 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 8% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 10.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5.5%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Stuttgart in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/stuttgart, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Stuttgart

Searches per month
  1. Solitude Palace33,100
  2. Bärenschlössle22,200
  3. Neues Schloss Stuttgart12,100
  4. Altes Schloss Stuttgart3,600
  5. Wilhelm Palais2,400
  6. Burg Dischingen1,900
  7. Altdischingen Castle1,900
  8. Rosenstein Castle1,600
  9. Schloss Stammheim1,000
  10. Schloss Hohenheim1,000
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Solitude PalaceStuttgart-West33,10038
2BärenschlössleStuttgart22,20052
3Neues Schloss StuttgartStuttgart12,100105
4Altes Schloss StuttgartStuttgart-Mitte3,600354
5Wilhelm PalaisStuttgart-Mitte2,400584
6Burg DischingenWeilimdorf1,900666
7Altdischingen CastleStuttgart1,900680
8Rosenstein CastleBad Cannstatt1,600697
9Schloss StammheimStammheim1,000994
10Schloss HohenheimStuttgart1,0001,060

All castles in StuttgartThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (10 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January6.5%
  2. February5.5%
  3. March8.8%
  4. April10.2%
  5. May10%
  6. June8.1%
  7. July9.8%
  8. August10.9%
  9. September9%
  10. October8.5%
  11. November6.6%
  12. December6.1%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1BärenschlössleStuttgart22,2004
2Burg DischingenWeilimdorf1,9002
3Altdischingen CastleStuttgart1,9003
4Schloss StammheimStammheim1,0002
5Schloss HohenheimStuttgart1,0005

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Stuttgart in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/stuttgart, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Stuttgart in 2026 is Solitude Palace, with 33,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com