Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Ravensburg in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Ravensburg whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Ravensburg are typed into Google 34,520 times a month (30 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Zeil (8,100 searches a month), number 165 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Ravensburg ranks number 10 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 3% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 13.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (3.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Ravensburg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-ravensburg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Ravensburg

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Zeil8,100
  2. Waldburg Castle6,600
  3. Schloss Achberg5,400
  4. Schloss Aulendorf2,900
  5. Veitsburg1,600
  6. Schloss Neutrauchburg1,600
  7. Schloss Wolfegg1,000
  8. Neues Schloss Kißlegg880
  9. Schloss Altshausen880
  10. Adelegg880
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss ZeilLeutkirch im Allgäu8,100165
2Waldburg CastleWaldburg6,600235
3Schloss AchbergAchberg5,400275
4Schloss AulendorfAulendorf2,900459
5VeitsburgRavensburg1,600701
6Schloss NeutrauchburgNeutrauchburg1,600717
7Schloss WolfeggWolfegg1,0001,063
8Neues Schloss KißleggKißlegg8801,171
9Schloss AltshausenAltshausen8801,278
10AdeleggHorgenzell8801,294

All castles in Landkreis RavensburgThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (7 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.8%
  2. February3.9%
  3. March6.1%
  4. April10.3%
  5. May11.8%
  6. June9%
  7. July10.3%
  8. August13.9%
  9. September10.2%
  10. October9.4%
  11. November5.4%
  12. December4.9%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss ZeilLeutkirch im Allgäu8,1002
2Waldburg CastleWaldburg6,6004
3Schloss AchbergAchberg5,4003
4Schloss AulendorfAulendorf2,9002
5VeitsburgRavensburg1,6002

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Ravensburg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-ravensburg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Ravensburg in 2026 is Schloss Zeil, with 8,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com