Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Ostalbkreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Ostalbkreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Ostalbkreis are typed into Google 23,660 times a month (27 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Kapfenburg (5,400 searches a month), number 277 in Germany.
  3. Ostalbkreis ranks number 14 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is July, with 12.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.4%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Ostalbkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/ostalbkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Ostalbkreis

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Kapfenburg5,400
  2. Schloss ob Ellwangen2,900
  3. Fachsenfeld Castle2,900
  4. Burg Rosenstein2,400
  5. Schloss Hohenstadt1,900
  6. Niederalfingen Castle1,900
  7. Baldern Castle1,900
  8. Ruine Lauterburg720
  9. Burgruine Waldau720
  10. Schloss Untergröningen720
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss KapfenburgKapfenburg5,400277
2Schloss ob EllwangenEllwangen2,900503
3Fachsenfeld CastleAalen2,900505
4Burg RosensteinHeubach2,400534
5Schloss HohenstadtAbtsgmünd1,900641
6Niederalfingen CastleHüttlingen1,900655
7Baldern CastleBopfingen1,900677
8Ruine LauterburgLauterburg7201,393
9Burgruine WaldauSchwäbisch Gmünd7201,404
10Schloss UntergröningenAbtsgmünd7201,425

All castles in OstalbkreisThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (7 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.4%
  2. February4.8%
  3. March8.6%
  4. April9.3%
  5. May11.8%
  6. June9%
  7. July12.8%
  8. August10.8%
  9. September9.4%
  10. October6.9%
  11. November8%
  12. December4.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss KapfenburgKapfenburg5,4003
2Schloss ob EllwangenEllwangen2,9003
3Fachsenfeld CastleAalen2,9002
4Burg RosensteinHeubach2,4002
5Schloss HohenstadtAbtsgmünd1,9002

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Ostalbkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/ostalbkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Ostalbkreis in 2026 is Schloss Kapfenburg, with 5,400 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com