Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Reutlingen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Reutlingen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Reutlingen are typed into Google 90,410 times a month (30 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Lichtenstein Castle (74,000 searches a month), number 10 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Reutlingen ranks number 3 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 8% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Reutlingen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-reutlingen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Reutlingen

Searches per month
  1. Lichtenstein Castle74,000
  2. Burg Derneck4,400
  3. Burg Hohengundelfingen2,900
  4. Schloss Ehrenfels2,640
  5. Burg Alt-Lichtenstein1,900
  6. Schloss Urach1,000
  7. Achalm Castle880
  8. Burg Wildenau480
  9. Runder Berg390
  10. Burg Niedergundelfingen390
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Lichtenstein CastleLichtenstein74,00010
2Burg DerneckHayingen4,400316
3Burg HohengundelfingenGundelfingen2,900504
4Schloss EhrenfelsHayingen2,640512
5Burg Alt-LichtensteinLichtenstein1,900660
6Schloss UrachBad Urach1,0001,078
7Achalm CastleReutlingen8801,151
8Burg WildenauPliezhausen4801,697
9Runder BergBad Urach3901,772
10Burg NiedergundelfingenMünsingen3901,777

All castles in Landkreis ReutlingenThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5%
  2. February4.1%
  3. March7.4%
  4. April11.1%
  5. May11.3%
  6. June9.1%
  7. July9.8%
  8. August11.8%
  9. September9.5%
  10. October9.1%
  11. November5.9%
  12. December5.9%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Burg DerneckHayingen4,4005
2Burg HohengundelfingenGundelfingen2,9002
3Schloss EhrenfelsHayingen2,6403
4Burg Alt-LichtensteinLichtenstein1,9001
5Schloss UrachBad Urach1,0004

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Reutlingen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-reutlingen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Reutlingen in 2026 is Lichtenstein Castle, with 74,000 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com