Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Zollernalbkreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Zollernalbkreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Zollernalbkreis are typed into Google 99,790 times a month (32 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Hohenzollern Castle (90,500 searches a month), number 7 in Germany.
  3. Zollernalbkreis ranks number 1 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 9% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is December, with 14.7% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.7%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Zollernalbkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/zollernalbkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Zollernalbkreis

Searches per month
  1. Hohenzollern Castle90,500
  2. Stauffenberg Castle4,400
  3. Schloss Haigerloch1,000
  4. Zollernschloss880
  5. Schloß Lindich720
  6. Burg Tailfingen210
  7. Ruine Hohenmelchingen170
  8. Ruine Hasenfratz170
  9. Jagdschloss Friedrichstal170
  10. Ruine Hohenjungingen170
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Hohenzollern CastleBisingen90,5007
2Stauffenberg CastleZollernalbkreis4,400347
3Schloss HaigerlochHaigerloch1,000900
4ZollernschlossBalingen8801,175
5Schloß LindichHechingen7201,323
6Burg TailfingenTailfingen2102,264
7Ruine HohenmelchingenMelchingen1702,406
8Ruine HasenfratzGauselfingen1702,468
9Jagdschloss FriedrichstalHechingen1702,541
10Ruine HohenjungingenJungingen1702,565

All castles in ZollernalbkreisThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.6%
  2. February4.7%
  3. March5.7%
  4. April8.4%
  5. May8.5%
  6. June7%
  7. July8.4%
  8. August10.1%
  9. September8.4%
  10. October8.3%
  11. November10%
  12. December14.7%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Stauffenberg CastleZollernalbkreis4,4001
2Schloss HaigerlochHaigerloch1,0003

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Zollernalbkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/zollernalbkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Zollernalbkreis in 2026 is Hohenzollern Castle, with 90,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com