Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Göppingen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Göppingen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Göppingen are typed into Google 20,960 times a month (24 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Burg Staufeneck (9,900 searches a month), number 143 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Göppingen ranks number 18 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 10% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (6.6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Göppingen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-goppingen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Göppingen

Searches per month
  1. Burg Staufeneck9,900
  2. Schloss Filseck5,400
  3. Hohenstaufen Castle1,300
  4. Hiltenburg1,300
  5. Schloss Donzdorf1,000
  6. Burg Ramsberg590
  7. Schloss Göppingen260
  8. Burg Drackenstein210
  9. Burg Mühlhausen210
  10. Burg Zillenhart170
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Burg StaufeneckSalach9,900143
2Schloss FilseckUhingen5,400288
3Hohenstaufen CastleGöppingen1,300785
4HiltenburgBad Ditzenbach1,300824
5Schloss DonzdorfDonzdorf1,0001,118
6Burg RamsbergDonzdorf5901,508
7Schloss GöppingenGöppingen2602,184
8Burg DrackensteinDrackenstein2102,330
9Burg MühlhausenMühlhausen im Täle2102,387
10Burg ZillenhartSchlat1702,465

All castles in Landkreis GöppingenThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January7.4%
  2. February6.6%
  3. March8%
  4. April9.1%
  5. May9%
  6. June8.9%
  7. July9.4%
  8. August10%
  9. September8.9%
  10. October7.4%
  11. November7%
  12. December8.3%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Burg StaufeneckSalach9,9002
2Schloss FilseckUhingen5,4005
3HiltenburgBad Ditzenbach1,3002
4Schloss DonzdorfDonzdorf1,0002

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Göppingen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-goppingen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Göppingen in 2026 is Burg Staufeneck, with 9,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com