Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Kreis Düren in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Kreis Düren whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Kreis Düren are typed into Google 45,220 times a month (38 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Merode (27,100 searches a month), number 49 in Germany.
  3. Kreis Düren ranks number 7 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 4% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is December, with 41.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (2.5%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Düren in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-duren, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Düren

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Merode27,100
  2. Burg Hengebach4,400
  3. Burg Nideggen3,600
  4. Schloss Burgau1,900
  5. Haus Overbach1,300
  6. Burg Obbendorf1,000
  7. Schloss Nörvenich880
  8. Schloss Kellenberg720
  9. Burg Bubenheim590
  10. Holzheim Castle480
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss MerodeLangerwehe27,10049
2Burg HengebachHeimbach4,400294
3Burg NideggenNideggen3,600351
4Schloss BurgauDüren1,900608
5Haus OverbachJülich1,300837
6Burg ObbendorfNiederzier1,000904
7Schloss NörvenichNörvenich8801,195
8Schloss KellenbergJülich7201,407
9Burg BubenheimNörvenich5901,446
10Holzheim CastleLangerwehe4801,682

All castles in Kreis DürenThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January2.5%
  2. February2.5%
  3. March3.4%
  4. April4%
  5. May4.2%
  6. June3.2%
  7. July3.7%
  8. August5.1%
  9. September5.2%
  10. October4.9%
  11. November19.9%
  12. December41.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss MerodeLangerwehe27,1004
2Burg HengebachHeimbach4,4003
3Schloss BurgauDüren1,9003
4Haus OverbachJülich1,3002
5Burg ObbendorfNiederzier1,0002

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Düren in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-duren, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Düren in 2026 is Schloss Merode, with 27,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com