Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Kreis Düren are typed into Google 45,220 times a month (38 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Schloss Merode (27,100 searches a month), number 49 in Germany.
- Kreis Düren ranks number 7 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 4% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is December, with 41.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (2.5%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Düren in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-duren, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Düren
- Schloss Merode27,100
- Burg Hengebach4,400
- Burg Nideggen3,600
- Schloss Burgau1,900
- Haus Overbach1,300
- Burg Obbendorf1,000
- Schloss Nörvenich880
- Schloss Kellenberg720
- Burg Bubenheim590
- Holzheim Castle480
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Merode | Langerwehe | 27,100 | 49 |
| 2 | Burg Hengebach | Heimbach | 4,400 | 294 |
| 3 | Burg Nideggen | Nideggen | 3,600 | 351 |
| 4 | Schloss Burgau | Düren | 1,900 | 608 |
| 5 | Haus Overbach | Jülich | 1,300 | 837 |
| 6 | Burg Obbendorf | Niederzier | 1,000 | 904 |
| 7 | Schloss Nörvenich | Nörvenich | 880 | 1,195 |
| 8 | Schloss Kellenberg | Jülich | 720 | 1,407 |
| 9 | Burg Bubenheim | Nörvenich | 590 | 1,446 |
| 10 | Holzheim Castle | Langerwehe | 480 | 1,682 |
All castles in Kreis DürenThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).
- January2.5%
- February2.5%
- March3.4%
- April4%
- May4.2%
- June3.2%
- July3.7%
- August5.1%
- September5.2%
- October4.9%
- November19.9%
- December41.4%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Merode | Langerwehe | 27,100 | 4 |
| 2 | Burg Hengebach | Heimbach | 4,400 | 3 |
| 3 | Schloss Burgau | Düren | 1,900 | 3 |
| 4 | Haus Overbach | Jülich | 1,300 | 2 |
| 5 | Burg Obbendorf | Niederzier | 1,000 | 2 |
Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis
- Kreis Coesfeld
- Düsseldorf
- Kreis Euskirchen
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss
- Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis
- Kreis Paderborn
- Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis
- Märkischer Kreis
- Kreis Mettmann
- Essen
- Kreis Kleve
- Kreis Recklinghausen
- Kreis Borken
- Städteregion Aachen
- Kreis Viersen
- Kreis Lippe
- Bonn
- Kreis Wesel
- Oberbergischer Kreis
- Kreis Siegen-Wittgenstein
- Kreis Olpe
- Hochsauerlandkreis
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Düren in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-duren, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Düren in 2026 is Schloss Merode, with 27,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.