Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Sieg-Kreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Rhein-Sieg-Kreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Rhein-Sieg-Kreis are typed into Google 104,780 times a month (47 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Drachenburg (60,500 searches a month), number 16 in Germany.
  3. Rhein-Sieg-Kreis ranks number 1 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 9% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.7%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Sieg-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/rhein-sieg-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Rhein-Sieg-Kreis

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Drachenburg60,500
  2. Wissem Castle9,900
  3. Burg Adendorf5,400
  4. Heimerzheim Castle4,400
  5. Schloss Miel2,400
  6. Schloss Auel2,400
  7. Burg Dattenfeld1,900
  8. Schloss Birlinghoven1,900
  9. Burg Gudenau1,660
  10. Burg Herrnstein1,600
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss DrachenburgKönigswinter60,50016
2Wissem CastleTroisdorf9,900131
3Burg AdendorfWachtberg5,400274
4Heimerzheim CastleSwisttal4,400320
5Schloss MielSwisttal2,400523
6Schloss AuelLohmar2,400563
7Burg DattenfeldWindeck1,900639
8Schloss BirlinghovenBirlinghoven1,900686
9Burg GudenauWachtberg1,660693
10Burg HerrnsteinRuppichteroth1,600744

All castles in Rhein-Sieg-KreisThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (13 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.9%
  2. February4.7%
  3. March7.9%
  4. April10.9%
  5. May11.3%
  6. June7%
  7. July9.6%
  8. August11.6%
  9. September8.5%
  10. October8.4%
  11. November6.9%
  12. December8.3%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Wissem CastleTroisdorf9,9002
2Burg AdendorfWachtberg5,4002
3Heimerzheim CastleSwisttal4,4002
4Schloss MielSwisttal2,4002
5Schloss AuelLohmar2,4002

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Sieg-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/rhein-sieg-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Rhein-Sieg-Kreis in 2026 is Schloss Drachenburg, with 60,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com