Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Kreis Euskirchen are typed into Google 63,980 times a month (63 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Burg Satzvey (40,500 searches a month), number 32 in Germany.
- Kreis Euskirchen ranks number 4 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 5% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is May, with 11.7% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (3.4%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Euskirchen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-euskirchen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Euskirchen
- Burg Satzvey40,500
- Castle Blankenheim3,600
- Burg Flamersheim2,080
- Burg Zievel1,900
- Wildenburg1,600
- Reifferscheid Castle1,300
- Schloss Eicks1,000
- Berg Castle1,000
- Burg Veynau1,000
- Kronenburg Castle1,000
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Satzvey | Mechernich | 40,500 | 32 |
| 2 | Castle Blankenheim | Blankenheim | 3,600 | 403 |
| 3 | Burg Flamersheim | Euskirchen | 2,080 | 605 |
| 4 | Burg Zievel | Mechernich | 1,900 | 659 |
| 5 | Wildenburg | Zülpich | 1,600 | 771 |
| 6 | Reifferscheid Castle | Hellenthal | 1,300 | 783 |
| 7 | Schloss Eicks | Mechernich | 1,000 | 902 |
| 8 | Berg Castle | Mechernich | 1,000 | 998 |
| 9 | Burg Veynau | Euskirchen | 1,000 | 1,008 |
| 10 | Kronenburg Castle | Dahlem | 1,000 | 1,110 |
All castles in Kreis EuskirchenThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (10 monthly series).
- January3.4%
- February4.8%
- March8.4%
- April11.5%
- May11.7%
- June5.9%
- July5.7%
- August7.4%
- September8.3%
- October11.4%
- November10.9%
- December10.6%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castle Blankenheim | Blankenheim | 3,600 | 5 |
| 2 | Burg Flamersheim | Euskirchen | 2,080 | 2 |
| 3 | Burg Zievel | Mechernich | 1,900 | 2 |
| 4 | Wildenburg | Zülpich | 1,600 | 2 |
| 5 | Reifferscheid Castle | Hellenthal | 1,300 | 3 |
Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis
- Kreis Coesfeld
- Düsseldorf
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss
- Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis
- Kreis Düren
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis
- Kreis Paderborn
- Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis
- Märkischer Kreis
- Kreis Mettmann
- Essen
- Kreis Kleve
- Kreis Recklinghausen
- Kreis Borken
- Städteregion Aachen
- Kreis Viersen
- Kreis Lippe
- Bonn
- Kreis Wesel
- Oberbergischer Kreis
- Kreis Siegen-Wittgenstein
- Kreis Olpe
- Hochsauerlandkreis
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Euskirchen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-euskirchen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Euskirchen in 2026 is Burg Satzvey, with 40,500 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.