Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Städteregion Aachen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Städteregion Aachen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Städteregion Aachen are typed into Google 23,060 times a month (16 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Monschau Castle (9,900 searches a month), number 144 in Germany.
  3. Städteregion Aachen ranks number 17 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Städteregion Aachen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/stadteregion-aachen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Städteregion Aachen

Searches per month
  1. Monschau Castle9,900
  2. Burg Stolberg8,100
  3. Burg Alsdorf1,600
  4. Burg Baesweiler1,300
  5. Château de Kambach480
  6. Haus Palant390
  7. Burg Rode390
  8. Burg Nothberg320
  9. Burg Röthgen140
  10. Burg Kinzweiler110
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Monschau CastleMonschau9,900144
2Burg StolbergStolberg8,100159
3Burg AlsdorfAlsdorf1,600709
4Burg BaesweilerBaesweiler1,300819
5Château de KambachEschweiler4801,582
6Haus PalantEschweiler3901,794
7Burg RodeHerzogenrath3901,847
8Burg NothbergEschweiler3201,966
9Burg RöthgenEschweiler1402,656
10Burg KinzweilerEschweiler1102,905

All castles in Städteregion AachenThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.6%
  2. February5%
  3. March6%
  4. April9.5%
  5. May9.9%
  6. June8.3%
  7. July10.6%
  8. August12.9%
  9. September8.8%
  10. October8.1%
  11. November7.4%
  12. December8.9%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Monschau CastleMonschau9,9004
2Burg StolbergStolberg8,1002
3Burg AlsdorfAlsdorf1,6003
4Burg BaesweilerBaesweiler1,3002

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Städteregion Aachen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/stadteregion-aachen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Städteregion Aachen in 2026 is Monschau Castle, with 9,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com