Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis are typed into Google 57,190 times a month (16 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Bensberg (40,500 searches a month), number 31 in Germany.
  3. Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis ranks number 6 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 5% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is July, with 10.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (6.8%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/rheinisch-bergischer-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Bensberg40,500
  2. Eulenbroich Castle8,100
  3. Schloss Eicherhof2,400
  4. Schloss Lerbach1,900
  5. Haus Thal1,000
  6. Burg Berge1,000
  7. Burg Zweiffel590
  8. Schloss Haniel590
  9. Haus Venauen320
  10. Ringwall Lüderich260
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss BensbergBergisch Gladbach40,50031
2Eulenbroich CastleRösrath8,100194
3Schloss EicherhofLeichlingen2,400560
4Schloss LerbachBergisch Gladbach1,900688
5Haus ThalOverath1,000912
6Burg BergeOdenthal1,000941
7Burg ZweiffelBergisch Gladbach5901,519
8Schloss HanielWermelskirchen5901,530
9Haus VenauenRösrath3201,940
10Ringwall LüderichOverath2602,191

All castles in Rheinisch-Bergischer KreisThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January7%
  2. February6.8%
  3. March7.3%
  4. April8.5%
  5. May7.3%
  6. June7.2%
  7. July10.8%
  8. August8.2%
  9. September7.8%
  10. October9.4%
  11. November9.3%
  12. December10.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss EicherhofLeichlingen2,4002
2Schloss LerbachBergisch Gladbach1,9002
3Haus ThalOverath1,0001
4Burg BergeOdenthal1,0002

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/rheinisch-bergischer-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis in 2026 is Schloss Bensberg, with 40,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com