Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in North Rhine-Westphalia in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 castles in North Rhine-Westphalia whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in North Rhine-Westphalia are typed into Google 1,208,210 times a month (768 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Drachenburg (60,500 searches a month), number 16 in Germany.
  3. North Rhine-Westphalia ranks number 2 of 16 states, with 16% of German demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 10.7% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in North Rhine-Westphalia in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 most searched-for castles in North Rhine-Westphalia

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Drachenburg60,500
  2. Benrath Palace60,500
  3. Castle Dyck49,500
  4. Schloss Nordkirchen40,500
  5. Schloss Bensberg40,500
  6. Burg Satzvey40,500
  7. Wewelsburg33,100
  8. Schloss Beck33,100
  9. Altena Castle27,100
  10. Schloss Merode27,100
  11. Schloss Paffendorf22,200
  12. Vischering Castle18,100
  13. Moyland Castle14,800
  14. Burg Hülshoff14,800
  15. Schloss Broich12,100
  16. Schloss Strünkede12,100
  17. Schloss Hugenpoet12,100
  18. Schloss Raesfeld12,100
  19. Schloss Borbeck12,100
  20. Haus Kemnade12,100
RankChâteauDistrictSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss DrachenburgRhein-Sieg-Kreis60,50016
2Benrath PalaceDüsseldorf60,50017
3Castle DyckRhein-Kreis Neuss49,50024
4Schloss NordkirchenKreis Coesfeld40,50030
5Schloss BensbergRheinisch-Bergischer Kreis40,50031
6Burg SatzveyKreis Euskirchen40,50032
7WewelsburgKreis Paderborn33,10035
8Schloss BeckBottrop33,10039
9Altena CastleMärkischer Kreis27,10045
10Schloss MerodeKreis Düren27,10049
11Schloss PaffendorfRhein-Erft-Kreis22,20054
12Vischering CastleKreis Coesfeld18,10074
13Moyland CastleKreis Kleve14,80091
14Burg HülshoffKreis Coesfeld14,80094
15Schloss BroichMülheim an der Ruhr12,100100
16Schloss StrünkedeHerne12,100103
17Schloss HugenpoetEssen12,100104
18Schloss RaesfeldKreis Borken12,100107
19Schloss BorbeckEssen12,100108
20Haus KemnadeEnnepe-Ruhr-Kreis12,100122

All castles in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (222 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.9%
  2. February5.2%
  3. March7.6%
  4. April9.7%
  5. May10.4%
  6. June7.4%
  7. July9.3%
  8. August10.7%
  9. September8.7%
  10. October8.5%
  11. November8.6%
  12. December9%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss MerodeLangerwehe27,1004
2Schloss PaffendorfBergheim22,2003
3Schloss StrünkedeStadtbezirk Herne-Mitte12,1004
4Haus KemnadeHattingen12,1005
5Kaiserpfalz KaiserswerthDüsseldorf9,9005

By district

The districts and district-free cities in North Rhine-Westphalia with at least three searched-for castles.

DistrictRanked châteauxSearches per monthShare of demandMost searched-for
Rhein-Sieg-Kreis47104,7809%Schloss Drachenburg
Kreis Coesfeld2291,5008%Schloss Nordkirchen
Düsseldorf1389,9807%Benrath Palace
Kreis Euskirchen6363,9805%Burg Satzvey
Rhein-Kreis Neuss1859,2505%Castle Dyck
Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis1657,1905%Schloss Bensberg
Kreis Düren3845,2204%Schloss Merode
Rhein-Erft-Kreis3743,7804%Schloss Paffendorf
Kreis Paderborn1837,6103%Wewelsburg
Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis736,3903%Haus Kemnade
Märkischer Kreis1533,3103%Altena Castle
Kreis Mettmann1231,6703%Landsberg Castle
Essen1431,2503%Schloss Hugenpoet
Kreis Kleve1826,1902%Moyland Castle
Kreis Recklinghausen1226,0402%Schloss Lembeck
Kreis Borken1323,6502%Schloss Raesfeld
Städteregion Aachen1623,0602%Monschau Castle
Kreis Viersen1022,9102%Schloss Neersen
Kreis Lippe2722,7202%Schloss Brake
Bonn1820,6902%Poppelsdorf Palace
Kreis Wesel2018,6002%Schloss Lauersfort
Oberbergischer Kreis1718,0801%Ehreshoven Castle
Kreis Siegen-Wittgenstein1115,9501%Oberes Schloss
Kreis Olpe1115,1101%Burg Schnellenberg
Hochsauerlandkreis3114,8801%Herdringen Castle
Kreis Soest2314,8401%Schloss Hirschberg
Dortmund813,4101%Sigiburg
Gelsenkirchen613,1601%Schloss Berge
Herne412,3301%Schloss Strünkede
Kreis Minden-Lübbecke2011,8801%Schloss Benkhausen
Kreis Höxter3211,8501%Burg Desenberg
Oberhausen311,2101%Schloss Oberhausen
Köln1010,4201%Schloss Arff
Hagen59,8101%Hohenlimburg Castle
Kreis Heinsberg229,3201%Burg Wassenberg
Hamm78,7601%Schloß Oberwerries
Kreis Gütersloh88,7201%Schloss Rheda
Münster68,3101%Wasserschloss Wilkinghege
Kreis Warendorf147,9901%Schloss Harkotten
Aachen106,9801%Schloss Rahe
Kreis Herford66,7401%Gut Böckel
Kreis Unna165,2400%Haus Opherdicke
Kreis Steinfurt84,4400%Wasserburg Haus Welbergen
Leverkusen33,2300%Morsbroich Castle
Krefeld72,2000%Burg Hüls
Mönchengladbach32,0200%Schloss Rheydt
Duisburg91,6700%Burg Hagen
Bielefeld31,5000%Sparrenberg Castle
Solingen35800%Hackhausen Castle
Wuppertal3800%Burg Elberfeld

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in North Rhine-Westphalia in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in North Rhine-Westphalia in 2026 is Schloss Drachenburg, with 60,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com