Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in North Rhine-Westphalia are typed into Google 1,208,210 times a month (768 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Schloss Drachenburg (60,500 searches a month), number 16 in Germany.
- North Rhine-Westphalia ranks number 2 of 16 states, with 16% of German demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 10.7% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.9%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in North Rhine-Westphalia in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 20 most searched-for castles in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Schloss Drachenburg60,500
- Benrath Palace60,500
- Castle Dyck49,500
- Schloss Nordkirchen40,500
- Schloss Bensberg40,500
- Burg Satzvey40,500
- Wewelsburg33,100
- Schloss Beck33,100
- Altena Castle27,100
- Schloss Merode27,100
- Schloss Paffendorf22,200
- Vischering Castle18,100
- Moyland Castle14,800
- Burg Hülshoff14,800
- Schloss Broich12,100
- Schloss Strünkede12,100
- Schloss Hugenpoet12,100
- Schloss Raesfeld12,100
- Schloss Borbeck12,100
- Haus Kemnade12,100
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Drachenburg | Rhein-Sieg-Kreis | 60,500 | 16 |
| 2 | Benrath Palace | Düsseldorf | 60,500 | 17 |
| 3 | Castle Dyck | Rhein-Kreis Neuss | 49,500 | 24 |
| 4 | Schloss Nordkirchen | Kreis Coesfeld | 40,500 | 30 |
| 5 | Schloss Bensberg | Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis | 40,500 | 31 |
| 6 | Burg Satzvey | Kreis Euskirchen | 40,500 | 32 |
| 7 | Wewelsburg | Kreis Paderborn | 33,100 | 35 |
| 8 | Schloss Beck | Bottrop | 33,100 | 39 |
| 9 | Altena Castle | Märkischer Kreis | 27,100 | 45 |
| 10 | Schloss Merode | Kreis Düren | 27,100 | 49 |
| 11 | Schloss Paffendorf | Rhein-Erft-Kreis | 22,200 | 54 |
| 12 | Vischering Castle | Kreis Coesfeld | 18,100 | 74 |
| 13 | Moyland Castle | Kreis Kleve | 14,800 | 91 |
| 14 | Burg Hülshoff | Kreis Coesfeld | 14,800 | 94 |
| 15 | Schloss Broich | Mülheim an der Ruhr | 12,100 | 100 |
| 16 | Schloss Strünkede | Herne | 12,100 | 103 |
| 17 | Schloss Hugenpoet | Essen | 12,100 | 104 |
| 18 | Schloss Raesfeld | Kreis Borken | 12,100 | 107 |
| 19 | Schloss Borbeck | Essen | 12,100 | 108 |
| 20 | Haus Kemnade | Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis | 12,100 | 122 |
All castles in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (222 monthly series).
- January4.9%
- February5.2%
- March7.6%
- April9.7%
- May10.4%
- June7.4%
- July9.3%
- August10.7%
- September8.7%
- October8.5%
- November8.6%
- December9%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Merode | Langerwehe | 27,100 | 4 |
| 2 | Schloss Paffendorf | Bergheim | 22,200 | 3 |
| 3 | Schloss Strünkede | Stadtbezirk Herne-Mitte | 12,100 | 4 |
| 4 | Haus Kemnade | Hattingen | 12,100 | 5 |
| 5 | Kaiserpfalz Kaiserswerth | Düsseldorf | 9,900 | 5 |
By district
The districts and district-free cities in North Rhine-Westphalia with at least three searched-for castles.
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in North Rhine-Westphalia in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in North Rhine-Westphalia in 2026 is Schloss Drachenburg, with 60,500 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.