Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Kreis Steinfurt in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 8 castles in Kreis Steinfurt whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Kreis Steinfurt are typed into Google 4,440 times a month (8 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Wasserburg Haus Welbergen (1,900 searches a month), number 617 in Germany.
  3. Kreis Steinfurt ranks number 43 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 0% of the state’s demand.
  4. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Steinfurt in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-steinfurt, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 8 most searched-for castles in Kreis Steinfurt

Searches per month
  1. Wasserburg Haus Welbergen1,900
  2. Schweinskopf1,000
  3. Surenburg720
  4. Schloss Burgsteinfurt390
  5. Burg Schöneflieth140
  6. Oldenborg140
  7. Burg Horstmar110
  8. Bevergern Castle40
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Wasserburg Haus WelbergenOchtrup1,900617
2SchweinskopfTecklenburg1,0001,016
3SurenburgHörstel7201,308
4Schloss BurgsteinfurtSteinfurt3901,723
5Burg SchönefliethGreven1402,619
6OldenborgLaer1402,675
7Burg HorstmarHorstmar1102,878
8Bevergern CastleHörstel403,667

All castles in Kreis SteinfurtThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Wasserburg Haus WelbergenOchtrup1,9002
2SchweinskopfTecklenburg1,0001

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Steinfurt in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-steinfurt, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Steinfurt in 2026 is Wasserburg Haus Welbergen, with 1,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com