Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Kreis Paderborn in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Kreis Paderborn whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Kreis Paderborn are typed into Google 37,610 times a month (18 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Wewelsburg (33,100 searches a month), number 35 in Germany.
  3. Kreis Paderborn ranks number 9 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 3% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 10.7% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (6.2%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Paderborn in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-paderborn, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Paderborn

Searches per month
  1. Wewelsburg33,100
  2. Schloss Neuhaus, Paderborn1,000
  3. Schloss Hamborn1,000
  4. Unterhaus1,000
  5. Schloss Wewer390
  6. Burg Ringelstein320
  7. Turmhügel Haxterberg170
  8. Burg Lichtenau140
  9. Wallburg Gellinghausen110
  10. Schloss Erpernburg110
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1WewelsburgBüren33,10035
2Schloss Neuhaus, PaderbornPaderborn1,0001,049
3Schloss HambornBorchen1,0001,120
4UnterhausBorchen1,0001,127
5Schloss WewerPaderborn3901,881
6Burg RingelsteinBüren3202,017
7Turmhügel HaxterbergPaderborn1702,496
8Burg LichtenauLichtenau1402,687
9Wallburg GellinghausenBorchen1102,869
10Schloss ErpernburgBüren1102,933

All castles in Kreis PaderbornThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January6.2%
  2. February7.3%
  3. March8.8%
  4. April8.8%
  5. May8.9%
  6. June8.8%
  7. July8.9%
  8. August10.7%
  9. September8.9%
  10. October9%
  11. November7.5%
  12. December6.2%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss HambornBorchen1,0002
2UnterhausBorchen1,0002

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Paderborn in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-paderborn, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Paderborn in 2026 is Wewelsburg, with 33,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com