Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Erft-Kreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Rhein-Erft-Kreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Rhein-Erft-Kreis are typed into Google 43,780 times a month (37 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Paffendorf (22,200 searches a month), number 54 in Germany.
  3. Rhein-Erft-Kreis ranks number 8 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 4% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is March, with 10.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.7%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Erft-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/rhein-erft-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Rhein-Erft-Kreis

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Paffendorf22,200
  2. Burg Bergerhausen3,600
  3. Burg Konradsheim2,400
  4. Schloss Loersfeld1,900
  5. Burg Stammeln1,300
  6. Gracht Castle1,220
  7. Schloss Bedburg1,000
  8. Kommandeursburg Blatzheim1,000
  9. Burg Hemmersbach1,000
  10. Schloss Gymnich1,000
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss PaffendorfBergheim22,20054
2Burg BergerhausenKerpen3,600373
3Burg KonradsheimErftstadt2,400547
4Schloss LoersfeldKerpen1,900672
5Burg StammelnElsdorf1,300838
6Gracht CastleErftstadt1,220875
7Schloss BedburgBedburg1,000890
8Kommandeursburg BlatzheimKerpen1,000914
9Burg HemmersbachKerpen1,000921
10Schloss GymnichErftstadt1,000982

All castles in Rhein-Erft-KreisThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (12 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.7%
  2. February5.2%
  3. March10.6%
  4. April9.5%
  5. May10.6%
  6. June7.1%
  7. July9.9%
  8. August9.7%
  9. September9%
  10. October8.7%
  11. November7%
  12. December7.9%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss PaffendorfBergheim22,2003
2Burg BergerhausenKerpen3,6002
3Burg KonradsheimErftstadt2,4002
4Schloss LoersfeldKerpen1,9005
5Burg StammelnElsdorf1,3001

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Erft-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/rhein-erft-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Rhein-Erft-Kreis in 2026 is Schloss Paffendorf, with 22,200 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com