Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Düsseldorf in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Düsseldorf whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Düsseldorf are typed into Google 89,980 times a month (13 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Benrath Palace (60,500 searches a month), number 17 in Germany.
  3. Düsseldorf ranks number 3 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 7% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.4%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Düsseldorf in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/dusseldorf, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Düsseldorf

Searches per month
  1. Benrath Palace60,500
  2. Kaiserpfalz Kaiserswerth9,900
  3. Eller8,100
  4. Palais Wittgenstein3,860
  5. Schloss Kalkum2,400
  6. Schloss Jägerhof1,860
  7. Elbroich1,240
  8. Heltorf Castle1,000
  9. Düsseldorfer Schloss590
  10. Haus Unterbach390
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Benrath PalaceBenrath60,50017
2Kaiserpfalz KaiserswerthDüsseldorf9,900126
3EllerDüsseldorf8,100168
4Palais WittgensteinCarlstadt3,860349
5Schloss KalkumDüsseldorf2,400566
6Schloss JägerhofDüsseldorf1,860690
7ElbroichDüsseldorf1,240874
8Heltorf CastleAngermund1,000927
9Düsseldorfer SchlossDüsseldorf5901,535
10Haus UnterbachDüsseldorf3901,824

All castles in DüsseldorfThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (8 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.4%
  2. February5%
  3. March7%
  4. April9.1%
  5. May10%
  6. June7.1%
  7. July9.8%
  8. August12.8%
  9. September10.2%
  10. October7.4%
  11. November7.9%
  12. December9.2%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Kaiserpfalz KaiserswerthDüsseldorf9,9005
2EllerDüsseldorf8,1002
3Palais WittgensteinCarlstadt3,8605
4ElbroichDüsseldorf1,2403
5Heltorf CastleAngermund1,0005

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Düsseldorf in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/dusseldorf, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Düsseldorf in 2026 is Benrath Palace, with 60,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com