Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Kreis Mettmann in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Kreis Mettmann whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Kreis Mettmann are typed into Google 31,670 times a month (12 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Landsberg Castle (9,900 searches a month), number 140 in Germany.
  3. Kreis Mettmann ranks number 12 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 3% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is November, with 28.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.7%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Mettmann in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-mettmann, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Mettmann

Searches per month
  1. Landsberg Castle9,900
  2. Schloss Hardenberg9,900
  3. Linnep Castle8,100
  4. Haus Horst1,000
  5. Haus zum Haus1,000
  6. Haus Graven590
  7. Holterhöfchen590
  8. Gräfgenstein Castle260
  9. Haus Düssel140
  10. Schloss Aprath90
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Landsberg CastleRatingen9,900140
2Schloss HardenbergNeviges9,900142
3Linnep CastleRatingen8,100173
4Haus HorstHilden1,000987
5Haus zum HausRatingen Mitte1,0001,067
6Haus GravenLangenfeld5901,442
7HolterhöfchenHilden5901,471
8Gräfgenstein CastleRatingen2602,114
9Haus DüsselWülfrath1402,737
10Schloss AprathWülfrath902,990

All castles in Kreis MettmannThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.7%
  2. February4.8%
  3. March6.5%
  4. April7.6%
  5. May7.4%
  6. June6.5%
  7. July6.7%
  8. August9.7%
  9. September6.8%
  10. October6%
  11. November28.4%
  12. December4.8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss HardenbergNeviges9,9002
2Linnep CastleRatingen8,1005
3Haus HorstHilden1,0002
4Haus zum HausRatingen Mitte1,0004

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Mettmann in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-mettmann, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Mettmann in 2026 is Landsberg Castle, with 9,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com