Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Kreis Mettmann are typed into Google 31,670 times a month (12 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Landsberg Castle (9,900 searches a month), number 140 in Germany.
- Kreis Mettmann ranks number 12 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 3% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is November, with 28.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.7%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Mettmann in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-mettmann, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Mettmann
- Landsberg Castle9,900
- Schloss Hardenberg9,900
- Linnep Castle8,100
- Haus Horst1,000
- Haus zum Haus1,000
- Haus Graven590
- Holterhöfchen590
- Gräfgenstein Castle260
- Haus Düssel140
- Schloss Aprath90
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landsberg Castle | Ratingen | 9,900 | 140 |
| 2 | Schloss Hardenberg | Neviges | 9,900 | 142 |
| 3 | Linnep Castle | Ratingen | 8,100 | 173 |
| 4 | Haus Horst | Hilden | 1,000 | 987 |
| 5 | Haus zum Haus | Ratingen Mitte | 1,000 | 1,067 |
| 6 | Haus Graven | Langenfeld | 590 | 1,442 |
| 7 | Holterhöfchen | Hilden | 590 | 1,471 |
| 8 | Gräfgenstein Castle | Ratingen | 260 | 2,114 |
| 9 | Haus Düssel | Wülfrath | 140 | 2,737 |
| 10 | Schloss Aprath | Wülfrath | 90 | 2,990 |
All castles in Kreis MettmannThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).
- January4.7%
- February4.8%
- March6.5%
- April7.6%
- May7.4%
- June6.5%
- July6.7%
- August9.7%
- September6.8%
- October6%
- November28.4%
- December4.8%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Hardenberg | Neviges | 9,900 | 2 |
| 2 | Linnep Castle | Ratingen | 8,100 | 5 |
| 3 | Haus Horst | Hilden | 1,000 | 2 |
| 4 | Haus zum Haus | Ratingen Mitte | 1,000 | 4 |
Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis
- Kreis Coesfeld
- Düsseldorf
- Kreis Euskirchen
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss
- Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis
- Kreis Düren
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis
- Kreis Paderborn
- Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis
- Märkischer Kreis
- Essen
- Kreis Kleve
- Kreis Recklinghausen
- Kreis Borken
- Städteregion Aachen
- Kreis Viersen
- Kreis Lippe
- Bonn
- Kreis Wesel
- Oberbergischer Kreis
- Kreis Siegen-Wittgenstein
- Kreis Olpe
- Hochsauerlandkreis
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Mettmann in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-mettmann, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Mettmann in 2026 is Landsberg Castle, with 9,900 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.