Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Kreis Kleve in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Kreis Kleve whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Kreis Kleve are typed into Google 26,190 times a month (18 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Moyland Castle (14,800 searches a month), number 91 in Germany.
  3. Kreis Kleve ranks number 14 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is December, with 11.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Kleve in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-kleve, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Kleve

Searches per month
  1. Moyland Castle14,800
  2. Schwanenburg3,600
  3. Schloss Wissen2,400
  4. Burg Boetzelaer1,600
  5. Burg Wachtendonk1,000
  6. Schloss Haag1,000
  7. Schloss Bellinghoven390
  8. Schloss Leyenburg390
  9. Schloss Kalbeck260
  10. Ranzow Castle210
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Moyland CastleBedburg-Hau14,80091
2SchwanenburgKleve3,600368
3Schloss WissenWeeze2,400539
4Burg BoetzelaerKalkar1,600719
5Burg WachtendonkWachtendonk1,000920
6Schloss HaagGeldern1,0001,074
7Schloss BellinghovenRees3901,799
8Schloss LeyenburgRheurdt3901,804
9Schloss KalbeckWeeze2602,141
10Ranzow CastleKleve2102,311

All castles in Kreis KleveThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.1%
  2. February4.6%
  3. March6.4%
  4. April8.7%
  5. May11.7%
  6. June7.6%
  7. July9.2%
  8. August9.6%
  9. September10.1%
  10. October8%
  11. November8%
  12. December11.8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss WissenWeeze2,4004
2Burg BoetzelaerKalkar1,6003
3Burg WachtendonkWachtendonk1,0002
4Schloss HaagGeldern1,0004

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Kleve in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-kleve, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Kleve in 2026 is Moyland Castle, with 14,800 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com