Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Bonn in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Bonn whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Bonn are typed into Google 20,690 times a month (18 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Poppelsdorf Palace (8,100 searches a month), number 176 in Germany.
  3. Bonn ranks number 20 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is October, with 10.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.7%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Bonn in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/bonn, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Bonn

Searches per month
  1. Poppelsdorf Palace8,100
  2. Godesburg6,600
  3. Burg Lede1,600
  4. Burg Endenich1,000
  5. Palais Schaumburg1,000
  6. Dransdorfer Burg480
  7. Burg Graurheindorf390
  8. Hauptpost390
  9. Schloss Deichmannsaue320
  10. Weinbergweg 34 (Bonn)210
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Poppelsdorf PalaceBonn8,100176
2GodesburgBad Godesberg6,600215
3Burg LedeBeuel1,600763
4Burg EndenichBonn1,000937
5Palais SchaumburgBonn1,000988
6Dransdorfer BurgBonn4801,649
7Burg GraurheindorfBonn3901,817
8HauptpostBonn3901,868
9Schloss DeichmannsaueBad Godesberg3202,040
10Weinbergweg 34 (Bonn)Beuel2102,287

All castles in BonnThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.7%
  2. February5.7%
  3. March7.6%
  4. April9.9%
  5. May9.8%
  6. June7.8%
  7. July8.6%
  8. August9.1%
  9. September9.7%
  10. October10.9%
  11. November7.2%
  12. December8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Burg LedeBeuel1,6002
2Burg EndenichBonn1,0002

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Bonn in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/bonn, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Bonn in 2026 is Poppelsdorf Palace, with 8,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com