Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Kreis Viersen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Kreis Viersen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Kreis Viersen are typed into Google 22,910 times a month (10 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Neersen (6,600 searches a month), number 209 in Germany.
  3. Kreis Viersen ranks number 18 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is December, with 10.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5.3%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Viersen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-viersen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Viersen

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Neersen6,600
  2. Krickenbeck Castle4,400
  3. Brüggen Castle2,900
  4. Burg Ingenhoven2,900
  5. Dorenburg (Grefrath)1,900
  6. Burg Kempen1,600
  7. Burg Uda1,300
  8. Burg Bocholt880
  9. Schloss Dilborn320
  10. Haus Donk110
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss NeersenWillich6,600209
2Krickenbeck CastleNettetal4,400322
3Brüggen CastleBrüggen2,900428
4Burg IngenhovenNettetal2,900450
5Dorenburg (Grefrath)Grefrath1,900636
6Burg KempenKempen1,600718
7Burg UdaGrefrath1,300794
8Burg BocholtNettetal8801,207
9Schloss DilbornBrüggen3201,955
10Haus DonkTönisvorst1102,926

All castles in Kreis ViersenThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (7 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.4%
  2. February5.3%
  3. March7.8%
  4. April8.9%
  5. May10.3%
  6. June8%
  7. July10.3%
  8. August9.4%
  9. September8.4%
  10. October7.5%
  11. November8%
  12. December10.8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss NeersenWillich6,6002
2Krickenbeck CastleNettetal4,4004
3Brüggen CastleBrüggen2,9005
4Burg IngenhovenNettetal2,9002
5Dorenburg (Grefrath)Grefrath1,9001

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Viersen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-viersen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Viersen in 2026 is Schloss Neersen, with 6,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com