Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Aachen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Aachen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Aachen are typed into Google 6,980 times a month (10 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Rahe (3,600 searches a month), number 412 in Germany.
  3. Aachen ranks number 40 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 10.5% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (6.8%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Aachen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/aachen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Aachen

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Rahe3,600
  2. Frankenberg Castle (Aachen)1,900
  3. Schloss Schönau1,000
  4. Burg Orsbach110
  5. Wespienhaus110
  6. Haus Ober-Frohnrath90
  7. Haus Heyden70
  8. Palace of Aachen70
  9. Burg Seffent20
  10. Burg Schönforst10
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss RaheLaurensberg3,600412
2Frankenberg Castle (Aachen)Aachen-Mitte1,900681
3Schloss SchönauRichterich1,000992
4Burg OrsbachLaurensberg1102,918
5WespienhausAachen1102,947
6Haus Ober-FrohnrathRichterich903,076
7Haus HeydenAachen703,213
8Palace of AachenAachen703,290
9Burg SeffentLaurensberg204,151
10Burg SchönforstAachen-Mitte104,402

All castles in AachenThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January8.3%
  2. February6.8%
  3. March7.6%
  4. April7.5%
  5. May9.9%
  6. June8.5%
  7. July8.2%
  8. August10.5%
  9. September9.5%
  10. October7.5%
  11. November7.3%
  12. December8.3%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss RaheLaurensberg3,6003
2Frankenberg Castle (Aachen)Aachen-Mitte1,9003
3Schloss SchönauRichterich1,0003

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Aachen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/aachen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Aachen in 2026 is Schloss Rahe, with 3,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com