Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Kreis Minden-Lübbecke in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Kreis Minden-Lübbecke whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Kreis Minden-Lübbecke are typed into Google 11,880 times a month (20 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Benkhausen (2,900 searches a month), number 452 in Germany.
  3. Kreis Minden-Lübbecke ranks number 30 of 50 districts and cities in North Rhine-Westphalia, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is November, with 10.5% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Minden-Lübbecke in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-minden-lubbecke, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Minden-Lübbecke

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Benkhausen2,900
  2. Schloss Petershagen2,400
  3. Schloss Ovelgönne1,760
  4. Meesenburg1,000
  5. Burg Limberg880
  6. Schloss Haldem720
  7. Schalksburg590
  8. Burg Schlüsselburg260
  9. Schloss Wietersheim260
  10. Schloss Hollwinkel210
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss BenkhausenEspelkamp2,900452
2Schloss PetershagenPetershagen2,400567
3Schloss OvelgönneBad Oeynhausen1,760691
4MeesenburgLübbecke1,000986
5Burg LimbergPreußisch Oldendorf8801,193
6Schloss HaldemStemwede7201,390
7SchalksburgPorta Westfalica5901,532
8Burg SchlüsselburgPetershagen2602,110
9Schloss WietersheimPetershagen2602,187
10Schloss HollwinkelPreußisch Oldendorf2102,314

All castles in Kreis Minden-LübbeckeThe ranking in North Rhine-WestphaliaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.9%
  2. February5.9%
  3. March7.7%
  4. April8%
  5. May9.2%
  6. June8.9%
  7. July8.7%
  8. August8.7%
  9. September9.1%
  10. October7.4%
  11. November10.5%
  12. December10%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss BenkhausenEspelkamp2,9002
2Schloss PetershagenPetershagen2,4002
3Schloss OvelgönneBad Oeynhausen1,7602
4MeesenburgLübbecke1,0002

Other districts in North Rhine-Westphalia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Minden-Lübbecke in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/nordrhein-westfalen/kreis-minden-lubbecke, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Minden-Lübbecke in 2026 is Schloss Benkhausen, with 2,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com