Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bayreuth in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Bayreuth whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Bayreuth are typed into Google 43,860 times a month (29 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Castle Rabenstein (27,100 searches a month), number 47 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Bayreuth ranks number 7 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 3% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bayreuth in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-bayreuth, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bayreuth

Searches per month
  1. Castle Rabenstein27,100
  2. Pottenstein Castle5,400
  3. Rabeneck Castle2,400
  4. Burgruine2,400
  5. Schloss Fantaisie1,000
  6. Burgruine Hohenberneck1,000
  7. Burgruine720
  8. Schloss590
  9. Schloss Falkenhaube590
  10. Adelsburg390
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Castle RabensteinAhorntal27,10047
2Pottenstein CastlePottenstein5,400256
3Rabeneck CastleWaischenfeld2,400544
4BurgruinePottenstein2,400554
5Schloss FantaisieEckersdorf1,000897
6Burgruine HohenberneckBad Berneck im Fichtelgebirge1,000933
7BurgruinePegnitz7201,355
8SchlossAufseß5901,523
9Schloss FalkenhaubeBad Berneck im Fichtelgebirge5901,558
10AdelsburgAufseß3901,879

All castles in Landkreis BayreuthThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.1%
  2. February4.7%
  3. March7.1%
  4. April11%
  5. May12.1%
  6. June11.1%
  7. July10.2%
  8. August12.4%
  9. September8.9%
  10. October9.5%
  11. November4.9%
  12. December4.1%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Castle RabensteinAhorntal27,1005
2Pottenstein CastlePottenstein5,4005
3Rabeneck CastleWaischenfeld2,4003
4BurgruinePottenstein2,4003
5Burgruine HohenberneckBad Berneck im Fichtelgebirge1,0002

Other districts in Bavaria

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bayreuth in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-bayreuth, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Bayreuth in 2026 is Castle Rabenstein, with 27,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com