Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Regensburg in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Regensburg whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Regensburg are typed into Google 17,460 times a month (42 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Donaustauf Castle (3,600 searches a month), number 357 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Regensburg ranks number 19 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 13% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (4.3%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Regensburg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-regensburg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Regensburg

Searches per month
  1. Donaustauf Castle3,600
  2. Burgruine Kallmünz2,900
  3. Wolfsegg Castle1,900
  4. Schloss Alteglofsheim1,000
  5. Burgruine Heilsberg880
  6. Burg Laaber590
  7. Schloss Wörth an der Donau590
  8. Jagdschloss Aschenbrennermarter590
  9. Schloss Etterzhausen480
  10. Schloss Sünching480
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Donaustauf CastleDonaustauf3,600357
2Burgruine KallmünzKallmünz2,900435
3Wolfsegg CastleWolfsegg1,900684
4Schloss AlteglofsheimAlteglofsheim1,000947
5Burgruine HeilsbergWiesent8801,221
6Burg LaaberLaaber5901,452
7Schloss Wörth an der DonauWörth an der Donau5901,500
8Jagdschloss AschenbrennermarterAltenthann5901,524
9Schloss EtterzhausenNittendorf4801,701
10Schloss SünchingSünching4801,714

All castles in Landkreis RegensburgThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.4%
  2. February4.8%
  3. March7%
  4. April9.8%
  5. May12.3%
  6. June9.1%
  7. July11.2%
  8. August13%
  9. September10.7%
  10. October8.3%
  11. November5.1%
  12. December4.3%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Donaustauf CastleDonaustauf3,6003
2Burgruine KallmünzKallmünz2,9003
3Wolfsegg CastleWolfsegg1,9002
4Schloss AlteglofsheimAlteglofsheim1,0002

Other districts in Bavaria

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Regensburg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-regensburg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Regensburg in 2026 is Donaustauf Castle, with 3,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com