Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Bavaria are typed into Google 1,625,940 times a month (1,041 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Neuschwanstein Castle (246,000 searches a month), number 1 in Germany.
- Bavaria ranks number 1 of 16 states, with 21% of German demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 11% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5.4%).
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Bavaria in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 20 most searched-for castles in Bavaria
- Neuschwanstein Castle246,000
- Nymphenburg Palace135,000
- Munich Residence90,500
- Linderhof Palace74,000
- Würzburg Residence60,500
- Nuremberg Castle49,500
- Schloss Elmau49,500
- Schloss Kaltenberg40,500
- Marienberg Fortress27,100
- Hohenschwangau Castle27,100
- Castle Rabenstein27,100
- Herrenchiemsee22,200
- Schleißheim palace complex22,200
- Trausnitz Castle18,100
- Falkenstein Castle18,100
- Veste Oberhaus14,800
- Schloss Guteneck14,800
- Veste Coburg14,800
- Schloss Johannisburg14,800
- Schloss Seehof14,800
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neuschwanstein Castle | Landkreis Ostallgäu | 246,000 | 1 |
| 2 | Nymphenburg Palace | München | 135,000 | 2 |
| 3 | Munich Residence | München | 90,500 | 9 |
| 4 | Linderhof Palace | Landkreis Garmisch-Partenkirchen | 74,000 | 11 |
| 5 | Würzburg Residence | Würzburg | 60,500 | 13 |
| 6 | Nuremberg Castle | Nürnberg | 49,500 | 20 |
| 7 | Schloss Elmau | Landkreis Garmisch-Partenkirchen | 49,500 | 22 |
| 8 | Schloss Kaltenberg | Landkreis Landsberg am Lech | 40,500 | 25 |
| 9 | Marienberg Fortress | Würzburg | 27,100 | 40 |
| 10 | Hohenschwangau Castle | Landkreis Ostallgäu | 27,100 | 42 |
| 11 | Castle Rabenstein | Landkreis Bayreuth | 27,100 | 47 |
| 12 | Herrenchiemsee | Landkreis Rosenheim | 22,200 | 58 |
| 13 | Schleißheim palace complex | Landkreis München | 22,200 | 59 |
| 14 | Trausnitz Castle | Landshut | 18,100 | 72 |
| 15 | Falkenstein Castle | Landkreis Ostallgäu | 18,100 | 75 |
| 16 | Veste Oberhaus | Passau | 14,800 | 77 |
| 17 | Schloss Guteneck | Landkreis Schwandorf | 14,800 | 81 |
| 18 | Veste Coburg | Coburg | 14,800 | 86 |
| 19 | Schloss Johannisburg | Aschaffenburg | 14,800 | 89 |
| 20 | Schloss Seehof | Landkreis Bamberg | 14,800 | 92 |
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (182 monthly series).
- January5.5%
- February5.4%
- March6.8%
- April8.7%
- May10.2%
- June8.8%
- July10.3%
- August11%
- September9.3%
- October9.4%
- November7%
- December7.6%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castle Rabenstein | Ahorntal | 27,100 | 5 |
| 2 | Schloss Guteneck | Guteneck | 14,800 | 2 |
| 3 | Schloss Hohenkammer | Hohenkammer | 12,100 | 2 |
| 4 | Schloss Blumenthal | Aichach | 12,100 | 3 |
| 5 | Schloss | Ebern | 9,900 | 4 |
By district
The districts and district-free cities in Bavaria with at least three searched-for castles.
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Bavaria in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Bavaria in 2026 is Neuschwanstein Castle, with 246,000 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.