Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Landkreis Ansbach are typed into Google 27,490 times a month (22 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Burg Colmberg (8,100 searches a month), number 164 in Germany.
- Landkreis Ansbach ranks number 10 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 2% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is May, with 12.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Ansbach in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-ansbach, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Ansbach
- Burg Colmberg8,100
- Schloss Dennenlohe4,400
- Schloss Schillingsfürst3,600
- Schloss Schönbronn3,600
- Toppler Castle2,900
- Lichtenau Fortress1,900
- Castle Virnsberg1,000
- Schloss Rügland480
- Schloss Gebsattel320
- Burg Wahrberg260
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Colmberg | Colmberg | 8,100 | 164 |
| 2 | Schloss Dennenlohe | Unterschwaningen | 4,400 | 302 |
| 3 | Schloss Schillingsfürst | Schillingsfürst | 3,600 | 372 |
| 4 | Schloss Schönbronn | Weihenzell | 3,600 | 422 |
| 5 | Toppler Castle | Rothenburg ob der Tauber | 2,900 | 482 |
| 6 | Lichtenau Fortress | Lichtenau | 1,900 | 625 |
| 7 | Castle Virnsberg | Flachslanden | 1,000 | 1,022 |
| 8 | Schloss Rügland | Rügland | 480 | 1,610 |
| 9 | Schloss Gebsattel | Gebsattel | 320 | 1,998 |
| 10 | Burg Wahrberg | Aurach | 260 | 2,076 |
All castles in Landkreis AnsbachThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (7 monthly series).
- January4.9%
- February4%
- March6.8%
- April12.2%
- May12.8%
- June10%
- July9%
- August10.3%
- September9.7%
- October7.8%
- November6.4%
- December6.2%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Colmberg | Colmberg | 8,100 | 3 |
| 2 | Schloss Dennenlohe | Unterschwaningen | 4,400 | 2 |
| 3 | Schloss Schillingsfürst | Schillingsfürst | 3,600 | 2 |
| 4 | Schloss Schönbronn | Weihenzell | 3,600 | 1 |
| 5 | Toppler Castle | Rothenburg ob der Tauber | 2,900 | 3 |
Other districts in Bavaria
- Landkreis Ostallgäu
- München
- Landkreis Garmisch-Partenkirchen
- Würzburg
- Nürnberg
- Landkreis Landsberg am Lech
- Landkreis Bayreuth
- Landkreis Rosenheim
- Coburg
- Landkreis Bamberg
- Landkreis München
- Landkreis Forchheim
- Landkreis Schwandorf
- Landshut
- Landkreis Aschaffenburg
- Landkreis Haßberge
- Landkreis Donau-Ries
- Landkreis Regensburg
- Landkreis Aichach-Friedberg
- Landkreis Kulmbach
- Passau
- Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen
- Landkreis Dachau
- Landkreis Freising
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Ansbach in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-ansbach, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Ansbach in 2026 is Burg Colmberg, with 8,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.