Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Donau-Ries in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Donau-Ries whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Donau-Ries are typed into Google 17,940 times a month (26 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Harburg Castle (8,100 searches a month), number 193 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Donau-Ries ranks number 18 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 13.3% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (3.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Donau-Ries in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-donau-ries, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Donau-Ries

Searches per month
  1. Harburg Castle8,100
  2. Schloss Leitheim2,900
  3. Schloss Wallerstein1,000
  4. Burg Hochhaus880
  5. Schloss Oberndorf720
  6. Burgruine Steinhart720
  7. Weiherberg720
  8. Residenzschloss Oettingen in Bayern590
  9. Schloss Reimlingen480
  10. Schloss Amerdingen260
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Harburg CastleHarburg (Schwaben)8,100193
2Schloss LeitheimLeitheim2,900465
3Schloss WallersteinWallerstein1,0001,123
4Burg HochhausHohenaltheim8801,177
5Schloss OberndorfOberndorf am Lech7201,338
6Burgruine SteinhartHainsfarth7201,369
7WeiherbergEderheim7201,437
8Residenzschloss Oettingen in BayernOettingen in Bayern5901,540
9Schloss ReimlingenReimlingen4801,659
10Schloss AmerdingenAmerdingen2602,121

All castles in Landkreis Donau-RiesThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January3.9%
  2. February4.2%
  3. March6.8%
  4. April9.6%
  5. May11.5%
  6. June11.3%
  7. July10.3%
  8. August13.3%
  9. September9.8%
  10. October9.6%
  11. November5.7%
  12. December4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss LeitheimLeitheim2,9002
2Schloss WallersteinWallerstein1,0002

Other districts in Bavaria

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Donau-Ries in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-donau-ries, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Donau-Ries in 2026 is Harburg Castle, with 8,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com