Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen are typed into Google 14,570 times a month (20 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Burg Pappenheim (2,900 searches a month), number 500 in Germany.
- Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen ranks number 23 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 1% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 13.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-wei-enburg-gunzenhausen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen
- Burg Pappenheim2,900
- Ellingen Residence2,400
- Wülzburg2,400
- Burg Spielberg1,600
- City Palace (Treuchtlingen)1,300
- Schloss Syburg1,000
- Sandsee Castle1,000
- Altenmuhr Castle480
- Schloss Stopfenheim480
- Schloss Falkenhausen320
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Pappenheim | Pappenheim | 2,900 | 500 |
| 2 | Ellingen Residence | Ellingen | 2,400 | 526 |
| 3 | Wülzburg | Weißenburg in Bayern | 2,400 | 583 |
| 4 | Burg Spielberg | Gnotzheim | 1,600 | 714 |
| 5 | City Palace (Treuchtlingen) | Treuchtlingen | 1,300 | 816 |
| 6 | Schloss Syburg | Bergen | 1,000 | 970 |
| 7 | Sandsee Castle | Pleinfeld | 1,000 | 1,011 |
| 8 | Altenmuhr Castle | Muhr am See | 480 | 1,634 |
| 9 | Schloss Stopfenheim | Ellingen | 480 | 1,650 |
| 10 | Schloss Falkenhausen | Gunzenhausen | 320 | 1,975 |
All castles in Landkreis Weißenburg-GunzenhausenThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (7 monthly series).
- January4%
- February4.2%
- March6.8%
- April9.6%
- May12.4%
- June10.2%
- July11.5%
- August13.9%
- September9.9%
- October7.7%
- November4.6%
- December5.2%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Pappenheim | Pappenheim | 2,900 | 3 |
| 2 | Ellingen Residence | Ellingen | 2,400 | 5 |
| 3 | Burg Spielberg | Gnotzheim | 1,600 | 2 |
| 4 | City Palace (Treuchtlingen) | Treuchtlingen | 1,300 | 2 |
| 5 | Schloss Syburg | Bergen | 1,000 | 2 |
Other districts in Bavaria
- Landkreis Ostallgäu
- München
- Landkreis Garmisch-Partenkirchen
- Würzburg
- Nürnberg
- Landkreis Landsberg am Lech
- Landkreis Bayreuth
- Landkreis Rosenheim
- Coburg
- Landkreis Ansbach
- Landkreis Bamberg
- Landkreis München
- Landkreis Forchheim
- Landkreis Schwandorf
- Landshut
- Landkreis Aschaffenburg
- Landkreis Haßberge
- Landkreis Donau-Ries
- Landkreis Regensburg
- Landkreis Aichach-Friedberg
- Landkreis Kulmbach
- Passau
- Landkreis Dachau
- Landkreis Freising
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-wei-enburg-gunzenhausen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen in 2026 is Burg Pappenheim, with 2,900 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.