Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in München in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in München whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in München are typed into Google 259,280 times a month (39 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Nymphenburg Palace (135,000 searches a month), number 2 in Germany.
  3. München ranks number 2 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 16% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is July, with 10.3% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (6.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in München in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/munchen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in München

Searches per month
  1. Nymphenburg Palace135,000
  2. Munich Residence90,500
  3. Blutenburg Castle9,900
  4. Badenburg8,100
  5. Alte Allee 21 (München)3,600
  6. Alte Schanze2,400
  7. Fürstenried Palace1,300
  8. Prinz-Carl-Palais1,000
  9. Hiltl-Haus1,000
  10. Alter Hof1,000
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Nymphenburg PalaceNeuhausen-Nymphenburg135,0002
2Munich ResidenceMünchen90,5009
3Blutenburg CastlePasing-Obermenzing9,900147
4BadenburgMünchen8,100181
5Alte Allee 21 (München)München3,600416
6Alte SchanzeMünchen2,400601
7Fürstenried PalaceThalkirchen-Obersendling-Forstenried-Fürstenried-Solln1,300805
8Prinz-Carl-PalaisMünchen1,0001,025
9Hiltl-HausAltstadt-Lehel1,0001,028
10Alter HofMünchen1,0001,033

All castles in MünchenThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (10 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January6.8%
  2. February6.1%
  3. March6.9%
  4. April8.4%
  5. May8.8%
  6. June8.4%
  7. July10.3%
  8. August10.3%
  9. September8.5%
  10. October9.1%
  11. November7.3%
  12. December9.1%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1BadenburgMünchen8,1002
2Alte Allee 21 (München)München3,6002
3Alte SchanzeMünchen2,4001
4Hiltl-HausAltstadt-Lehel1,0002

Other districts in Bavaria

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in München in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/munchen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in München in 2026 is Nymphenburg Palace, with 135,000 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com