Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Nürnberg in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 5 castles in Nürnberg whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Nürnberg are typed into Google 53,420 times a month (5 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Nuremberg Castle (49,500 searches a month), number 20 in Germany.
  3. Nürnberg ranks number 5 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 3% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Nürnberg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/nurnberg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 5 most searched-for castles in Nürnberg

Searches per month
  1. Nuremberg Castle49,500
  2. Pellerschloss1,600
  3. Schloss Neunhof1,300
  4. Tucherschloss1,000
  5. Burggrafenburg20
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Nuremberg CastleNürnberg49,50020
2PellerschlossNürnberg1,600743
3Schloss NeunhofNürnberg1,300836
4TucherschlossNürnberg1,0001,080
5BurggrafenburgNürnberg204,155

All castles in NürnbergThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.1%
  2. February6.2%
  3. March7.6%
  4. April9.2%
  5. May9.5%
  6. June7.5%
  7. July9.1%
  8. August11.1%
  9. September9.2%
  10. October9.1%
  11. November7.5%
  12. December9%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1PellerschlossNürnberg1,6002
2Schloss NeunhofNürnberg1,3003
3TucherschlossNürnberg1,0004

Other districts in Bavaria

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Nürnberg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/nurnberg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Nürnberg in 2026 is Nuremberg Castle, with 49,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com