Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis München in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 8 castles in Landkreis München whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis München are typed into Google 26,560 times a month (8 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schleißheim palace complex (22,200 searches a month), number 59 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis München ranks number 12 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is April, with 10.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (3.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis München in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-munchen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 8 most searched-for castles in Landkreis München

Searches per month
  1. Schleißheim palace complex22,200
  2. Grünwald Castle1,900
  3. Burg Schwaneck1,000
  4. Ismaning Palace880
  5. Schloss Planegg480
  6. Römerschanze70
  7. Schloss Laufzorn20
  8. Birg (Hohenschäftlarn)10
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schleißheim palace complexOberschleißheim22,20059
2Grünwald CastleGrünwald1,900623
3Burg SchwaneckPullach im Isartal1,000962
4Ismaning PalaceIsmaning8801,230
5Schloss PlaneggPlanegg4801,664
6RömerschanzeGrünwalder Forst703,177
7Schloss LaufzornOberhaching204,195
8Birg (Hohenschäftlarn)Baierbrunn104,358

All castles in Landkreis MünchenThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.8%
  2. February5%
  3. March7.5%
  4. April10.9%
  5. May10.9%
  6. June10.3%
  7. July10.5%
  8. August10.5%
  9. September10.3%
  10. October7.3%
  11. November7%
  12. December3.9%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Grünwald CastleGrünwald1,9004
2Burg SchwaneckPullach im Isartal1,0003

Other districts in Bavaria

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis München in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-munchen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis München in 2026 is Schleißheim palace complex, with 22,200 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com