Skip to content
Chateaupedia
Ruine Hirschstein, Martinlamitzer Forst-Nord

Ruine Hirschstein

Martinlamitzer Forst-Nord

Visit

Hours to be confirmed

Book a visit

You are leaving for the château’s own website

Where
Martinlamitzer Forst-Nord

Hours and prices not verified at the source yet.Check on the official website

To make a day of it

Ruine Hirschstein stands in Martinlamitzer Forst-Nord (Landkreis Hof), in Bavaria, Germany. The building is a listed Baudenkmal. Its opening hours and prices have not been verified at the source yet.

The Ruine Hirschstein sits on a rocky outcrop of the Großer Kornberg, in the Fichtelgebirge range. Little remains of this former hilltop castle beyond a roughly twelve-metre stretch of wall bending at a right angle, along with faint traces of the foundation of a square tower. Built from roughly hewn, dry-laid granite blocks, the site lies along a hiking trail leading to the Kornberg summit.

What to know

  • The ruin can only be reached on foot, via a hiking trail starting near the Kirchenlamitz-Ost train station and leading toward the Kornberg summit.
  • Only a stretch of wall and faint foundation traces remain, with no restored building or visitor facilities.
  • An old boundary marker, the Markgrafenstein dated 1742, stands 250 metres north of the ruin along the same path.
  • There are no opening hours, fees, or accessibility arrangements, as the site is an open-air ruin freely accessible outdoors.

Where this château is

Martinlamitzer Forst-Nord · Landkreis Hof · Bayern

Map of the area around Ruine Hirschstein

Loading the map…

This châteauChâteaux within 40 km

Address

Martinlamitzer Forst-Nord, Landkreis Hof

Directions open from wherever you are, by car or public transport.

Get directionsView on a map

Heritage status
Baudenkmal in Bayern

Base map © IGN, Géoplateforme

In pictures

Frequently asked

Where is the Ruine Hirschstein located?
It stands at Martinlamitzer Forst-Nord, in the Landkreis Hof, Bavaria, on a rocky outcrop of the Großer Kornberg.
Can you go inside a building at the Ruine Hirschstein?
No, only a stretch of wall and foundation remains survive in the open air, with no roofed structure.
How do you get to the Ruine Hirschstein?
Only a hiking trail leads there, starting notably near the Kirchenlamitz-Ost train station.
How old is the Ruine Hirschstein?
It is documented since 1223, and pottery finds point to occupation during the 13th and 14th centuries.

Something wrong here?

Tell us. Every report moves this entry up our verification queue.

Sources

Identity, location and official references from Wikidata and the Land's heritage lists.

Within an hour’s drive

The most visited in this department — Landkreis Hof