Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Roth in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Roth whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Roth are typed into Google 13,150 times a month (12 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Abenberg Castle (3,940 searches a month), number 348 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Roth ranks number 26 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is June, with 11.3% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (4.8%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Roth in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-roth, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Roth

Searches per month
  1. Abenberg Castle3,940
  2. Burg Wernfels3,600
  3. Schloss Ratibor2,400
  4. Burgruine Hilpoltstein880
  5. Dürrenmungenau Castle880
  6. Schloss Sorg720
  7. Schloss Kreuth320
  8. Burgruine Stauf260
  9. Burg Liebeneck90
  10. Schloss Hilpoltstein20
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Abenberg CastleAbenberg3,940348
2Burg WernfelsSpalt3,600384
3Schloss RatiborRoth2,400586
4Burgruine HilpoltsteinHilpoltstein8801,147
5Dürrenmungenau CastleAbenberg8801,164
6Schloss SorgWendelstein7201,340
7Schloss KreuthHeideck3201,964
8Burgruine StaufThalmässing2602,164
9Burg LiebeneckGreding903,061
10Schloss HilpoltsteinHilpoltstein204,023

All castles in Landkreis RothThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.4%
  2. February5.9%
  3. March7.5%
  4. April9.6%
  5. May10.4%
  6. June11.3%
  7. July9.6%
  8. August9.8%
  9. September8.5%
  10. October9.2%
  11. November8.1%
  12. December4.8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Abenberg CastleAbenberg3,9404
2Burg WernfelsSpalt3,6003

Other districts in Bavaria

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Roth in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-roth, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Roth in 2026 is Abenberg Castle, with 3,940 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com