Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz are typed into Google 8,990 times a month (15 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Burgruine Wolfstein (5,400 searches a month), number 249 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz ranks number 38 of 83 districts and cities in Bavaria, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (3.5%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-neumarkt-in-der-oberpfalz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz

Searches per month
  1. Burgruine Wolfstein5,400
  2. Burg Parsberg1,600
  3. Burgruine Velburg1,000
  4. Schloss Pilsach480
  5. Schloss Raitenbuch170
  6. Burgruine Obersulzbürg70
  7. Pfalzgrafenschloss Neumarkt70
  8. Burgruine Niedersulzbürg50
  9. Schloss Jettenhofen50
  10. Schloss Pyrbaum40
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Burgruine WolfsteinNeumarkt in der Oberpfalz5,400249
2Burg ParsbergParsberg1,600712
3Burgruine VelburgVelburg1,000910
4Schloss PilsachPilsach4801,705
5Schloss RaitenbuchHohenfels1702,568
6Burgruine ObersulzbürgMühlhausen703,225
7Pfalzgrafenschloss NeumarktNeumarkt in der Oberpfalz703,277
8Burgruine NiedersulzbürgMühlhausen503,447
9Schloss JettenhofenFreystadt503,468
10Schloss PyrbaumPyrbaum403,623

All castles in Landkreis Neumarkt in der OberpfalzThe ranking in BavariaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January3.7%
  2. February3.5%
  3. March5.9%
  4. April11.6%
  5. May12.3%
  6. June8.7%
  7. July10.6%
  8. August12.6%
  9. September12%
  10. October8.2%
  11. November7.2%
  12. December3.8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Burgruine WolfsteinNeumarkt in der Oberpfalz5,4003
2Burg ParsbergParsberg1,6004
3Burgruine VelburgVelburg1,0003

Other districts in Bavaria

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/bayern/landkreis-neumarkt-in-der-oberpfalz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz in 2026 is Burgruine Wolfstein, with 5,400 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com