Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Lower Saxony are typed into Google 307,160 times a month (309 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Marienburg Castle (40,500 searches a month), number 28 in Germany.
- Lower Saxony ranks number 7 of 16 states, with 4% of German demand.
- The busiest month is May, with 11.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Lower Saxony in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/niedersachsen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 20 most searched-for castles in Lower Saxony
- Marienburg Castle40,500
- Schloss Bückeburg27,100
- Imperial Palace of Goslar18,100
- Schloss Gödens12,100
- Schloss Lütetsburg8,100
- Schloss Hämelschenburg8,100
- Clemenswerth Palace6,600
- Plesse Castle6,600
- Burg Bentheim6,600
- Schloss Ippenburg5,400
- Schloss Osnabrück5,400
- Wolfsburg Castle5,400
- Oldenburg Castle4,400
- Spiegelburg4,400
- Oelber castle4,400
- Schloss Eldingen4,400
- Wilhelmstein4,400
- Dankwarderode Castle3,600
- Herrenhausen Palace3,600
- Burg Warberg3,600
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marienburg Castle | Region Hannover | 40,500 | 28 |
| 2 | Schloss Bückeburg | Landkreis Schaumburg | 27,100 | 48 |
| 3 | Imperial Palace of Goslar | Landkreis Goslar | 18,100 | 71 |
| 4 | Schloss Gödens | Landkreis Friesland | 12,100 | 102 |
| 5 | Schloss Lütetsburg | Landkreis Aurich | 8,100 | 178 |
| 6 | Schloss Hämelschenburg | Landkreis Hameln-Pyrmont | 8,100 | 196 |
| 7 | Clemenswerth Palace | Landkreis Emsland | 6,600 | 203 |
| 8 | Plesse Castle | Landkreis Göttingen | 6,600 | 219 |
| 9 | Burg Bentheim | Landkreis Grafschaft Bentheim | 6,600 | 224 |
| 10 | Schloss Ippenburg | Landkreis Osnabrück | 5,400 | 260 |
| 11 | Schloss Osnabrück | Osnabrück | 5,400 | 271 |
| 12 | Wolfsburg Castle | Wolfsburg | 5,400 | 282 |
| 13 | Oldenburg Castle | Oldenburg | 4,400 | 303 |
| 14 | Spiegelburg | Landkreis Göttingen | 4,400 | 323 |
| 15 | Oelber castle | Landkreis Wolfenbüttel | 4,400 | 324 |
| 16 | Schloss Eldingen | Landkreis Celle | 4,400 | 326 |
| 17 | Wilhelmstein | Region Hannover | 4,400 | 340 |
| 18 | Dankwarderode Castle | Braunschweig | 3,600 | 389 |
| 19 | Herrenhausen Palace | Region Hannover | 3,600 | 398 |
| 20 | Burg Warberg | Landkreis Helmstedt | 3,600 | 409 |
All castles in Lower SaxonyAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (72 monthly series).
- January5.3%
- February5%
- March7.3%
- April7.9%
- May11.9%
- June8.1%
- July8.6%
- August10.2%
- September8.1%
- October8.6%
- November10.8%
- December8.2%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Bückeburg | Bückeburg | 27,100 | 4 |
| 2 | Schloss Gödens | Sande | 12,100 | 5 |
| 3 | Schloss Lütetsburg | Lütetsburg | 8,100 | 4 |
| 4 | Schloss Hämelschenburg | Emmerthal | 8,100 | 5 |
| 5 | Schloss Ippenburg | Bad Essen | 5,400 | 5 |
By district
The districts and district-free cities in Lower Saxony with at least three searched-for castles.
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Lower Saxony in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/niedersachsen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Lower Saxony in 2026 is Marienburg Castle, with 40,500 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.