Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Landkreis Northeim are typed into Google 8,690 times a month (14 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Burg Hardenberg (2,900 searches a month), number 455 in Germany.
- Landkreis Northeim ranks number 11 of 32 districts and cities in Lower Saxony, with 3% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is May, with 12.2% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (4.1%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Northeim in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/niedersachsen/landkreis-northeim, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Northeim
- Burg Hardenberg2,900
- Heldenburg1,600
- Löwenburg1,000
- Schloss Oldershausen1,000
- Erichsburg880
- Katlenburg320
- Schloss Imbshausen260
- Hardeg Castle210
- Burg Greene210
- Jagdschloss Nienover170
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Hardenberg | Nörten-Hardenberg | 2,900 | 455 |
| 2 | Heldenburg | Einbeck | 1,600 | 722 |
| 3 | Löwenburg | Dassel | 1,000 | 969 |
| 4 | Schloss Oldershausen | Kalefeld | 1,000 | 1,093 |
| 5 | Erichsburg | Dassel | 880 | 1,228 |
| 6 | Katlenburg | Katlenburg | 320 | 2,038 |
| 7 | Schloss Imbshausen | Northeim | 260 | 2,185 |
| 8 | Hardeg Castle | Hardegsen | 210 | 2,245 |
| 9 | Burg Greene | Einbeck | 210 | 2,368 |
| 10 | Jagdschloss Nienover | Bodenfelde | 170 | 2,552 |
All castles in Landkreis NortheimThe ranking in Lower SaxonyAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).
- January4.7%
- February9.3%
- March7.3%
- April9.9%
- May12.2%
- June7.4%
- July9.4%
- August11%
- September7.4%
- October11.3%
- November5.9%
- December4.1%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Hardenberg | Nörten-Hardenberg | 2,900 | 2 |
| 2 | Heldenburg | Einbeck | 1,600 | 2 |
| 3 | Löwenburg | Dassel | 1,000 | 2 |
| 4 | Schloss Oldershausen | Kalefeld | 1,000 | 3 |
Other districts in Lower Saxony
- Region Hannover
- Landkreis Schaumburg
- Landkreis Osnabrück
- Landkreis Goslar
- Landkreis Göttingen
- Landkreis Friesland
- Landkreis Hameln-Pyrmont
- Landkreis Aurich
- Landkreis Wolfenbüttel
- Landkreis Hildesheim
- Landkreis Leer
- Landkreis Emsland
- Wolfsburg
- Landkreis Grafschaft Bentheim
- Landkreis Helmstedt
- Landkreis Holzminden
- Braunschweig
- Landkreis Lüneburg
- Heidekreis
- Landkreis Stade
- Landkreis Ammerland
- Landkreis Gifhorn
- Landkreis Uelzen
- Landkreis Cuxhaven
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Northeim in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/niedersachsen/landkreis-northeim, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Northeim in 2026 is Burg Hardenberg, with 2,900 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.