Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Wolfenbüttel in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Wolfenbüttel whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Wolfenbüttel are typed into Google 9,260 times a month (12 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Oelber castle (4,400 searches a month), number 324 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Wolfenbüttel ranks number 9 of 32 districts and cities in Lower Saxony, with 3% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is December, with 27.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Wolfenbüttel in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/niedersachsen/landkreis-wolfenbuttel, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Wolfenbüttel

Searches per month
  1. Oelber castle4,400
  2. Schloss Wolfenbüttel1,900
  3. Burg Hornburg1,000
  4. Kleines Schloss1,000
  5. Veltheim castle320
  6. Destedt castle320
  7. Castle Salzdahlum110
  8. Asselburg90
  9. Burg Adersheim40
  10. Burg Weferlingen40
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Oelber castleBaddeckenstedt4,400324
2Schloss WolfenbüttelWolfenbüttel1,900615
3Burg HornburgHornburg1,000957
4Kleines SchlossWolfenbüttel1,0001,068
5Veltheim castleVeltheim3201,979
6Destedt castleCremlingen3202,041
7Castle SalzdahlumWolfenbüttel1102,902
8AsselburgBurgdorf903,098
9Burg AdersheimWolfenbüttel403,626
10Burg WeferlingenWeferlingen403,726

All castles in Landkreis WolfenbüttelThe ranking in Lower SaxonyAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.1%
  2. February4.3%
  3. March5.3%
  4. April5.9%
  5. May6.1%
  6. June5.3%
  7. July5.8%
  8. August9.6%
  9. September7%
  10. October7.3%
  11. November12.1%
  12. December27.1%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Oelber castleBaddeckenstedt4,4002
2Burg HornburgHornburg1,0002
3Kleines SchlossWolfenbüttel1,0004

Other districts in Lower Saxony

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Wolfenbüttel in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/niedersachsen/landkreis-wolfenbuttel, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Wolfenbüttel in 2026 is Oelber castle, with 4,400 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com