Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Cochem-Zell in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Cochem-Zell whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Cochem-Zell are typed into Google 80,880 times a month (10 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Reichsburg Cochem (60,500 searches a month), number 15 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Cochem-Zell ranks number 2 of 28 districts and cities in Rhineland-Palatinate, with 9% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 13.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (2.6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Cochem-Zell in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-cochem-zell, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Cochem-Zell

Searches per month
  1. Reichsburg Cochem60,500
  2. Metternich Castle9,900
  3. Pyrmont Castle5,400
  4. Burg Arras3,600
  5. Marienburg480
  6. Winneburg320
  7. Burg Ulmen260
  8. Burg Coraidelstein210
  9. Treis Castle140
  10. Wildburg (Treis-Karden)70
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Reichsburg CochemCochem60,50015
2Metternich CastleBeilstein9,900124
3Pyrmont CastleRoes5,400283
4Burg ArrasAlf3,600408
5MarienburgLandkreis Cochem-Zell4801,571
6WinneburgCochem3201,894
7Burg UlmenUlmen2602,198
8Burg CoraidelsteinKlotten2102,305
9Treis CastleTreis-Karden1402,635
10Wildburg (Treis-Karden)Treis-Karden703,311

All castles in Landkreis Cochem-ZellThe ranking in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January2.6%
  2. February2.7%
  3. March5.7%
  4. April10.7%
  5. May13.2%
  6. June9.2%
  7. July13.5%
  8. August13.6%
  9. September11.2%
  10. October9.8%
  11. November4%
  12. December3.7%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Burg ArrasAlf3,6003

Other districts in Rhineland-Palatinate

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Cochem-Zell in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-cochem-zell, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Cochem-Zell in 2026 is Reichsburg Cochem, with 60,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com