Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm are typed into Google 10,930 times a month (13 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Niederweis (3,600 searches a month), number 391 in Germany.
  3. Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm ranks number 16 of 28 districts and cities in Rhineland-Palatinate, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 13.5% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5.2%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/eifelkreis-bitburg-prum, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Niederweis3,600
  2. Schloss Malberg2,400
  3. Burg Rittersdorf1,600
  4. Schloss Kewenig880
  5. Bollendorf Castle480
  6. Schönecken Castle390
  7. Burg Seinsfeld390
  8. Burg Ließem320
  9. Prümerburg320
  10. Schloss Wolsfeld260
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss NiederweisNiederweis3,600391
2Schloss MalbergMalberg2,400555
3Burg RittersdorfRittersdorf1,600716
4Schloss KewenigKörperich8801,204
5Bollendorf CastleBollendorf4801,678
6Schönecken CastleSchönecken3901,731
7Burg SeinsfeldSeinsfeld3901,831
8Burg LießemLießem3201,961
9PrümerburgPrümzurlay3202,013
10Schloss WolsfeldWolsfeld2602,171

All castles in Eifelkreis Bitburg-PrümThe ranking in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January8.9%
  2. February5.2%
  3. March6.9%
  4. April8.6%
  5. May10.8%
  6. June8%
  7. July9.8%
  8. August13.5%
  9. September9.4%
  10. October7.1%
  11. November5.9%
  12. December5.8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss NiederweisNiederweis3,6002
2Schloss MalbergMalberg2,4004
3Burg RittersdorfRittersdorf1,6003

Other districts in Rhineland-Palatinate

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/eifelkreis-bitburg-prum, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm in 2026 is Schloss Niederweis, with 3,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com