Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bad Dürkheim in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Bad Dürkheim whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Bad Dürkheim are typed into Google 20,400 times a month (22 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Wachenheim (5,600 searches a month), number 242 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Bad Dürkheim ranks number 13 of 28 districts and cities in Rhineland-Palatinate, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bad Dürkheim in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-bad-durkheim, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bad Dürkheim

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Wachenheim5,600
  2. Neuleiningen Castle5,400
  3. Wachtenburg1,900
  4. Battenberg Castle1,300
  5. Schloss Deidesheim1,300
  6. Hardenburg1,000
  7. Altleiningen Castle880
  8. Heidenlöcher720
  9. Nonnenfels590
  10. Hohe Burg Castle480
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss WachenheimWachenheim an der Weinstraße5,600242
2Neuleiningen CastleNeuleiningen5,400254
3WachtenburgWachenheim an der Weinstraße1,900607
4Battenberg CastleBattenberg1,300787
5Schloss DeidesheimDeidesheim1,300800
6HardenburgBad Dürkheim1,0001,045
7Altleiningen CastleAltleiningen8801,143
8HeidenlöcherDeidesheim7201,349
9NonnenfelsBad Dürkheim5901,483
10Hohe Burg CastleRuppertsberg4801,712

All castles in Landkreis Bad DürkheimThe ranking in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.7%
  2. February4.6%
  3. March7.5%
  4. April9.2%
  5. May10.7%
  6. June10.2%
  7. July9.7%
  8. August11%
  9. September9.4%
  10. October10.1%
  11. November6.6%
  12. December6.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss WachenheimWachenheim an der Weinstraße5,6002
2Neuleiningen CastleNeuleiningen5,4005
3WachtenburgWachenheim an der Weinstraße1,9004
4Battenberg CastleBattenberg1,3005
5Schloss DeidesheimDeidesheim1,3003

Other districts in Rhineland-Palatinate

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bad Dürkheim in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-bad-durkheim, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Bad Dürkheim in 2026 is Schloss Wachenheim, with 5,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com