Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Rhineland-Palatinate in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 castles in Rhineland-Palatinate whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Rhineland-Palatinate are typed into Google 857,070 times a month (360 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Eltz Castle (135,000 searches a month), number 3 in Germany.
  3. Rhineland-Palatinate ranks number 4 of 16 states, with 11% of German demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhineland-Palatinate in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 most searched-for castles in Rhineland-Palatinate

Searches per month
  1. Eltz Castle135,000
  2. Reichsburg Cochem60,500
  3. Ehrenbreitstein Fortress40,500
  4. Hambach Castle40,500
  5. Marksburg33,100
  6. Rheinstein Castle22,200
  7. Trifels Castle22,200
  8. Arenfels Castle22,200
  9. Burg Landshut18,100
  10. Ehrenburg18,100
  11. Rheinfels Castle14,800
  12. Electoral Palace Koblenz14,800
  13. Stolzenfels Castle14,800
  14. Schloss Lieser14,800
  15. Madenburg Castle14,800
  16. Berwartstein Castle12,100
  17. Reichenstein Castle12,100
  18. Metternich Castle9,900
  19. Lichtenberg Castle9,900
  20. Bürresheim Castle9,900
RankChâteauDistrictSearches per monthNational rank
1Eltz CastleLandkreis Mayen-Koblenz135,0003
2Reichsburg CochemLandkreis Cochem-Zell60,50015
3Ehrenbreitstein FortressKoblenz40,50026
4Hambach CastleNeustadt an der Weinstraße40,50029
5MarksburgRhein-Lahn-Kreis33,10036
6Rheinstein CastleLandkreis Mainz-Bingen22,20060
7Trifels CastleLandkreis Südliche Weinstraße22,20062
8Arenfels CastleLandkreis Neuwied22,20064
9Burg LandshutLandkreis Bernkastel-Wittlich18,10065
10EhrenburgLandkreis Mayen-Koblenz18,10068
11Rheinfels CastleRhein-Hunsrück-Kreis14,80078
12Electoral Palace KoblenzKoblenz14,80079
13Stolzenfels CastleKoblenz14,80087
14Schloss LieserLandkreis Bernkastel-Wittlich14,80093
15Madenburg CastleLandkreis Südliche Weinstraße14,80096
16Berwartstein CastleLandkreis Südwestpfalz12,100117
17Reichenstein CastleLandkreis Mainz-Bingen12,100118
18Metternich CastleLandkreis Cochem-Zell9,900124
19Lichtenberg CastleLandkreis Kusel9,900129
20Bürresheim CastleLandkreis Mayen-Koblenz9,900136

All castles in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (119 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.1%
  2. February4.4%
  3. March7%
  4. April9.7%
  5. May11.8%
  6. June8.7%
  7. July11%
  8. August11.9%
  9. September10.1%
  10. October9.7%
  11. November5.8%
  12. December5.7%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Madenburg CastleEschbach14,8004
2Drachenfels CastleBusenberg9,9005
3Schloss BurgbrohlBurgbrohl8,1003
4Schloss WachenheimWachenheim an der Weinstraße5,6002
5Neuleiningen CastleNeuleiningen5,4005

By district

The districts and district-free cities in Rhineland-Palatinate with at least three searched-for castles.

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhineland-Palatinate in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Rhineland-Palatinate in 2026 is Eltz Castle, with 135,000 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com