Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Rhineland-Palatinate are typed into Google 857,070 times a month (360 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Eltz Castle (135,000 searches a month), number 3 in Germany.
- Rhineland-Palatinate ranks number 4 of 16 states, with 11% of German demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 11.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.1%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhineland-Palatinate in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 20 most searched-for castles in Rhineland-Palatinate
- Eltz Castle135,000
- Reichsburg Cochem60,500
- Ehrenbreitstein Fortress40,500
- Hambach Castle40,500
- Marksburg33,100
- Rheinstein Castle22,200
- Trifels Castle22,200
- Arenfels Castle22,200
- Burg Landshut18,100
- Ehrenburg18,100
- Rheinfels Castle14,800
- Electoral Palace Koblenz14,800
- Stolzenfels Castle14,800
- Schloss Lieser14,800
- Madenburg Castle14,800
- Berwartstein Castle12,100
- Reichenstein Castle12,100
- Metternich Castle9,900
- Lichtenberg Castle9,900
- Bürresheim Castle9,900
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eltz Castle | Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz | 135,000 | 3 |
| 2 | Reichsburg Cochem | Landkreis Cochem-Zell | 60,500 | 15 |
| 3 | Ehrenbreitstein Fortress | Koblenz | 40,500 | 26 |
| 4 | Hambach Castle | Neustadt an der Weinstraße | 40,500 | 29 |
| 5 | Marksburg | Rhein-Lahn-Kreis | 33,100 | 36 |
| 6 | Rheinstein Castle | Landkreis Mainz-Bingen | 22,200 | 60 |
| 7 | Trifels Castle | Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße | 22,200 | 62 |
| 8 | Arenfels Castle | Landkreis Neuwied | 22,200 | 64 |
| 9 | Burg Landshut | Landkreis Bernkastel-Wittlich | 18,100 | 65 |
| 10 | Ehrenburg | Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz | 18,100 | 68 |
| 11 | Rheinfels Castle | Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis | 14,800 | 78 |
| 12 | Electoral Palace Koblenz | Koblenz | 14,800 | 79 |
| 13 | Stolzenfels Castle | Koblenz | 14,800 | 87 |
| 14 | Schloss Lieser | Landkreis Bernkastel-Wittlich | 14,800 | 93 |
| 15 | Madenburg Castle | Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße | 14,800 | 96 |
| 16 | Berwartstein Castle | Landkreis Südwestpfalz | 12,100 | 117 |
| 17 | Reichenstein Castle | Landkreis Mainz-Bingen | 12,100 | 118 |
| 18 | Metternich Castle | Landkreis Cochem-Zell | 9,900 | 124 |
| 19 | Lichtenberg Castle | Landkreis Kusel | 9,900 | 129 |
| 20 | Bürresheim Castle | Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz | 9,900 | 136 |
All castles in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (119 monthly series).
- January4.1%
- February4.4%
- March7%
- April9.7%
- May11.8%
- June8.7%
- July11%
- August11.9%
- September10.1%
- October9.7%
- November5.8%
- December5.7%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madenburg Castle | Eschbach | 14,800 | 4 |
| 2 | Drachenfels Castle | Busenberg | 9,900 | 5 |
| 3 | Schloss Burgbrohl | Burgbrohl | 8,100 | 3 |
| 4 | Schloss Wachenheim | Wachenheim an der Weinstraße | 5,600 | 2 |
| 5 | Neuleiningen Castle | Neuleiningen | 5,400 | 5 |
By district
The districts and district-free cities in Rhineland-Palatinate with at least three searched-for castles.
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhineland-Palatinate in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Rhineland-Palatinate in 2026 is Eltz Castle, with 135,000 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.