Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis are typed into Google 22,250 times a month (14 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Rheinfels Castle (14,800 searches a month), number 78 in Germany.
  3. Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis ranks number 12 of 28 districts and cities in Rhineland-Palatinate, with 3% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is July, with 13.7% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (3.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/rhein-hunsruck-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis

Searches per month
  1. Rheinfels Castle14,800
  2. Schloss Schöneck1,600
  3. Waldeck Castle1,400
  4. Castle Kastellaun1,000
  5. Burg Balduinseck1,000
  6. Rauschenburg1,000
  7. Schloss Gemünden480
  8. Electoral castle Boppard480
  9. Burg Koppenstein140
  10. Schloss Simmern110
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Rheinfels CastleSankt Goar14,80078
2Schloss SchöneckBoppard1,600747
3Waldeck CastleDommershausen1,400779
4Castle KastellaunKastellaun1,000892
5Burg BalduinseckBuch1,0001,065
6RauschenburgMermuth1,0001,071
7Schloss GemündenGemünden4801,596
8Electoral castle BoppardBoppard4801,687
9Burg KoppensteinRhein-Hunsrück-Kreis1402,725
10Schloss SimmernSimmern/Hunsrück1102,904

All castles in Rhein-Hunsrück-KreisThe ranking in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.1%
  2. February3.9%
  3. March6.9%
  4. April9.8%
  5. May12%
  6. June9.9%
  7. July13.7%
  8. August12.3%
  9. September9.8%
  10. October8.2%
  11. November4.7%
  12. December4.7%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss SchöneckBoppard1,6005
2Waldeck CastleDommershausen1,4005
3Castle KastellaunKastellaun1,0005
4Burg BalduinseckBuch1,0004
5RauschenburgMermuth1,0004

Other districts in Rhineland-Palatinate

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/rhein-hunsruck-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis in 2026 is Rheinfels Castle, with 14,800 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com